Get Premium

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Ajax

WWWLD

Sat, 31 Oct 202621:00

1 : 0

Full time

AZ Alkmaar

LWDWL

Pre-match win probability

55.4%Ajax21.8%Draw22.8%AZ Alkmaar

Our prediction

1 · Ajax

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar listed tip from the board.

Odds1.65
Confidence60.6%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Ajax 55.4%
  • Draw 21.8%
  • AZ Alkmaar 22.8%

Season statistics

Eredivisie · highlighted side is stronger

AjaxAZ Alkmaar

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Ajax0W 0D 0L in last 0
    AZ Alkmaar0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      0.5 goals23.5% · 1.010.9% · 26
      1.5 goals21.3% · 1.113.6% · 6.5
      2.5 goals17.4% · 1.367.6% · 3.1
      3.5 goals12.4% · 1.9113.2% · 1.8

      Both teams to score

      Yes66.3%
      No33.7%

      Double chance

      1X38.7%
      1238.7%
      X222.5%

      Match result

      Ajax1.65
      Draw4.2
      AZ Alkmaar4

      Both teams to score

      Yes66.3% · 1.4
      No33.7% · 2.75

      1X

      Chance38.7%
      Odds1.22

      12

      Chance38.7%
      Odds1.22

      X2

      Chance22.5%
      Odds2.1

      Ajax

      Chance55.4%
      Odds1.65

      Draw

      Chance21.8%
      Odds4.2

      AZ Alkmaar

      Chance22.8%
      Odds4

      First half result

      Ajax44.7% · 2
      Draw34.1% · 2.62
      AZ Alkmaar21.3% · 4.2

      Half goals

      1st over 0.5100% · 1.18

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: 1 at 1.65

      AjaxAZ Alkmaar
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Overall71%29%

      Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar: prediction & preview

      Netherlands · Eredivisie · Sat, 31 Oct 2026

      Ajax meet AZ Alkmaar in the Netherlands, Eredivisie on 31 October 2026 at 21:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Ajax at 1.65. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 55.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.36, about 69.5% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.4.

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar match?

      Kickoff is 21:00 on 31 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

      Ajax is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.65. The margin-adjusted share is about 55.4%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.36 and under 2.5 is 3.1.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      Both teams to score is priced at 1.4. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.