Get Premium

Albirex Niigata vs Montedio Yamagata Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Japan · J2 LeagueSun, 13 Sept 2026

Albirex Niigata

2nd in table · 26 pts

DLWWL

Sun, 13 Sept 202610:00

1 : 0

Full time

Montedio Yamagata

16th in table · 16 pts

LDLLW

Pre-match win probability

40.4%Albirex Niigata29.3%Draw30.3%Montedio Yamagata

Our prediction

X · Albirex Niigata

Albirex Niigata vs Montedio Yamagata listed tip from the board.

Odds3.1
Confidence40.4%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Albirex Niigata 40.4%
  • Draw 29.3%
  • Montedio Yamagata 30.3%

Season statistics

J2 League · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Albirex NiigataMontedio Yamagata
Goals scored (avg)
1.60.7
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.81.3
Wins
85
Played
1414

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Albirex Niigata4W 2D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctAlbirex Niigata2 – 3Kataller ToyamaL
  • 25 OctAlbirex Niigata2 – 1Vegalta SendaiW
  • 21 OctAlbirex Niigata2 – 1Sagan TosuW
  • 17 OctOita Trinita5 – 1Albirex NiigataL
  • 11 OctShonan Bellmare1 – 1Albirex NiigataD
  • 3 OctAlbirex Niigata2 – 1Tokushima VortisW
  • 29 SeptMatsumoto Yamaga1 – 0Albirex NiigataL
  • 26 SeptBlaublitz Akita2 – 2Albirex NiigataD
  • 19 SeptAlbirex Niigata2 – 1Jubilo IwataW
Montedio Yamagata2W 1D 6L in last 9
  • 31 OctVanraure Hachinohe1 – 2Montedio YamagataW
  • 25 OctMontedio Yamagata0 – 2Tegevajaro MiyazakiL
  • 21 OctMontedio Yamagata0 – 2Consadole SapporoL
  • 17 OctFujieda MYFC0 – 0Montedio YamagataD
  • 11 OctMontedio Yamagata0 – 1Vegalta SendaiL
  • 3 OctOita Trinita2 – 1Montedio YamagataL
  • 29 SeptMontedio Yamagata1 – 2Yokohama F. MarinosL
  • 26 SeptMontedio Yamagata2 – 0Sagan TosuW
  • 19 SeptMontedio Yamagata0 – 2Kataller ToyamaL
H2H
Head to headAlbirex Niigata 3W · 3D · Montedio Yamagata 3W · 3.1 goals a game
  • 25 JulAlbirex Niigata3 – 4Montedio Yamagata
  • 1 OctMontedio Yamagata1 – 1Albirex Niigata
  • 29 MayAlbirex Niigata3 – 0Montedio Yamagata
  • 11 SeptAlbirex Niigata1 – 2Montedio Yamagata
  • 11 AprMontedio Yamagata0 – 2Albirex Niigata
  • 4 NovMontedio Yamagata1 – 2Albirex Niigata
  • 19 JulAlbirex Niigata1 – 1Montedio Yamagata
  • 11 AugMontedio Yamagata2 – 0Albirex Niigata
  • 13 AprAlbirex Niigata2 – 2Montedio Yamagata

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22% · 1.072.8% · 8.5
1.5 goals17.7% · 1.337.3% · 3.25
2.5 goals11.2% · 2.113.9% · 1.7
3.5 goals6.3% · 3.7518.9% · 1.25

Both teams to score

Yes50%
No50%

Double chance

1X52.4%
X247.6%

Match result

Albirex Niigata2.25
Draw3.1
Montedio Yamagata3

Both teams to score

Yes50% · 1.83
No50% · 1.83

1X

Chance52.4%
Odds1.36

X2

Chance47.6%
Odds1.5

Albirex Niigata

Chance40.4%
Odds2.25

Draw

Chance29.3%
Odds3.1

Montedio Yamagata

Chance30.3%
Odds3

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X at 3.1

Albirex NiigataMontedio Yamagata
Recent form67%33%
Attack70%30%
Defence41%59%
Goals model70%30%
Head-to-head50%50%
Overall57%43%

Trends

Trend · J2 League

Albirex Niigata scored 1.6 per game in the last 9.

Trend · J2 League

Albirex Niigata conceded 1.8 per game in the last 9.

Trend · J2 League

Failed to score in 1 of those 9.

Trend · J2 League

Over 2.5 goals in 7 of those 9.

Albirex Niigata vs Montedio Yamagata: prediction & preview

Japan · J2 League · Sun, 13 Sept 2026

Albirex Niigata meet Montedio Yamagata in the Japan, J2 League on 13 September 2026 at 10:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Albirex Niigata at 2.25. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 40.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.7, about 55.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.83.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Albirex Niigata vs Montedio Yamagata FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Albirex Niigata vs Montedio Yamagata match?

Kickoff is 10:00 on 13 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Albirex Niigata vs Montedio Yamagata?

Albirex Niigata is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.25. The margin-adjusted share is about 40.4%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 2.1 and under 2.5 is 1.7.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.83. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.