Get Premium

Ashton United vs Alfreton Town Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Ashton United

18th in table · 14 pts

DLLWL

Tue, 13 Oct 202619:45

0 : 0

Full time

Alfreton Town

9th in table · 23 pts

WLDWW

Pre-match win probability

37.5%Ashton United25.7%Draw36.8%Alfreton Town

Our prediction

Ashton United

Ashton United is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.4
Confidence37.5%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Ashton United 37.5%
  • Draw 25.7%
  • Alfreton Town 36.8%

Season statistics

Non League Premier - Northern · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Ashton UnitedAlfreton Town
Goals scored (avg)
1.21.3
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.71.2
Wins
37
Played
1516

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Ashton United1W 3D 5L in last 9
  • 31 OctAshton United1 – 2RylandsL
  • 24 OctAshton United1 – 0Redcar AthleticW
  • 21 OctAvro3 – 2Ashton UnitedL
  • 17 OctAshton United1 – 2Redcar AthleticL
  • 10 OctLeek Town2 – 2Ashton UnitedD
  • 6 OctQuorn2 – 2Ashton UnitedD
  • 26 SeptWarrington Town2 – 2Ashton UnitedD
  • 19 SeptBuxton1 – 0Ashton UnitedL
  • 12 SeptAshton United0 – 1Cleethorpes TownL
Alfreton Town5W 1D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctAlfreton Town2 – 1AFC EmleyW
  • 24 OctMickleover Sports1 – 2Alfreton TownW
  • 17 OctAlfreton Town1 – 1Warrington TownD
  • 10 OctAlfreton Town2 – 3BuryL
  • 6 OctAlfreton Town1 – 0United of ManchesterW
  • 3 OctRedcar Athletic3 – 1Alfreton TownL
  • 29 SeptAlfreton Town1 – 0Guiseley AFCW
  • 26 SeptAlfreton Town2 – 1Shifnal Town FCW
  • 12 SeptBamber Bridge1 – 0Alfreton TownL
H2H
Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals54.6% · 1.7345.4% · 2.08

Double chance

1X50%
X250%

Match result

Ashton United2.4
Draw3.5
Alfreton Town2.45

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance50%
Odds1.44

X2

Chance50%
Odds1.44

Ashton United

Chance37.5%
Odds2.4

Draw

Chance25.7%
Odds3.5

Alfreton Town

Chance36.8%
Odds2.45

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Ashton United at 2.4

Ashton UnitedAlfreton Town
Recent form27%73%
Attack48%52%
Defence42%58%
Goals model48%52%
Overall50%50%

Trends

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Ashton United scored 1.2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Ashton United conceded 1.7 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Failed to score in 2 of those 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.

Ashton United vs Alfreton Town: prediction & preview

England · Non League Premier - Northern · Tue, 13 Oct 2026

Ashton United meet Alfreton Town in the England, Non League Premier - Northern on 13 October 2026 at 19:45 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Ashton United at 2.4. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 37.5% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.73, about 54.6% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Ashton United vs Alfreton Town FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Ashton United vs Alfreton Town match?

Kickoff is 19:45 on 13 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Ashton United vs Alfreton Town?

Ashton United is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.4. The margin-adjusted share is about 37.5%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.73 and under 2.5 is 2.08.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.