Get Premium

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Spain · La LigaSun, 23 Aug 2026

Atletico Madrid

WWLLW

Sun, 23 Aug 202616:00

2 : 2

Full time

Villarreal

DWWLD

Pre-match win probability

50.9%Atletico Madrid26.2%Draw23%Villarreal

Our prediction

X · Atletico Madrid

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal listed tip from the board.

Odds3.6
Confidence50.9%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Atletico Madrid 50.9%
  • Draw 26.2%
  • Villarreal 23%

Season statistics

La Liga · highlighted side is stronger

Atletico MadridVillarreal

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Atletico Madrid0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Villarreal0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      0.5 goals22.8% · 1.052.2% · 11
      1.5 goals18.7% · 1.286.4% · 3.75
      2.5 goals12.5% · 1.9112.5% · 1.91
      3.5 goals7.5% · 3.217.6% · 1.36

      Both teams to score

      Yes53.3%
      No46.7%

      Double chance

      1X61%
      X239%

      Match result

      Atletico Madrid1.85
      Draw3.6
      Villarreal4.1

      Both teams to score

      Yes53.3% · 1.75
      No46.7% · 2

      1X

      Chance61%
      Odds1.22

      X2

      Chance39%
      Odds1.91

      Atletico Madrid

      Chance50.9%
      Odds1.85

      Draw

      Chance26.2%
      Odds3.6

      Villarreal

      Chance23%
      Odds4.1

      No half-time prices stored.

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: X at 3.6

      Atletico MadridVillarreal
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Overall69%31%

      Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal: prediction & preview

      Spain · La Liga · Sun, 23 Aug 2026

      Atletico Madrid meet Villarreal in the Spain, La Liga on 23 August 2026 at 16:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–2.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Atletico Madrid at 1.85. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 50.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.91, about 50% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.75.

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal match?

      Kickoff is 16:00 on 23 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal?

      Atletico Madrid is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.85. The margin-adjusted share is about 50.9%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.91 and under 2.5 is 1.91.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      Both teams to score is priced at 1.75. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

      Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal prediction, H2H and stats