Get Premium

Burnley vs Bristol City Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · ChampionshipSat, 5 Sept 2026

Burnley

22nd in table · 9 pts

WDLLD

Sat, 5 Sept 202615:00

1 : 2

Full time

Bristol City

14th in table · 18 pts

DLLDW

Pre-match win probability

48.1%Burnley26.8%Draw25%Bristol City

Our prediction

Burnley

Burnley is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.95
Confidence48.1%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Burnley 48.1%
  • Draw 26.8%
  • Bristol City 25%

Season statistics

Championship · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

BurnleyBristol City
Goals scored (avg)
1.30.9
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.61.1
Wins
15
Played
1313

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Burnley1W 5D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctBurnley0 – 0PortsmouthD
  • 24 OctLincoln4 – 1BurnleyL
  • 16 OctBurnley1 – 2WolvesL
  • 13 OctBurnley2 – 2CharltonD
  • 10 OctWatford0 – 4BurnleyW
  • 19 SeptBurnley1 – 1DerbyD
  • 12 SeptSwansea3 – 1BurnleyL
  • 8 SeptWrexham1 – 1BurnleyD
  • 2 SeptBurnley1 – 1MiddlesbroughD
Bristol City3W 2D 4L in last 9
  • 31 OctBolton2 – 3Bristol CityW
  • 24 OctStoke City0 – 0Bristol CityD
  • 17 OctBristol City0 – 1Sheffield UtdL
  • 13 OctBristol City0 – 1BlackburnL
  • 10 OctCharlton1 – 1Bristol CityD
  • 3 OctCrystal Palace0 – 2Bristol CityW
  • 18 SeptBristol City1 – 0WatfordW
  • 15 SeptBristol City0 – 1LincolnL
  • 12 SeptSouthampton4 – 1Bristol CityL
H2H
Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.8% · 1.052.2% · 11
1.5 goals18.7% · 1.286.4% · 3.75
2.5 goals12.5% · 1.9112.5% · 1.91
3.5 goals7.5% · 3.217.6% · 1.36

Both teams to score

Yes53.6%
No46.4%

Double chance

1X59%
X241%

Match result

Burnley1.95
Draw3.5
Bristol City3.75

Both teams to score

Yes53.6% · 1.73
No46.4% · 2

1X

Chance59%
Odds1.25

X2

Chance41%
Odds1.8

Burnley

Chance48.1%
Odds1.95

Draw

Chance26.8%
Odds3.5

Bristol City

Chance25%
Odds3.75

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Burnley at 1.95

BurnleyBristol City
Recent form42%58%
Attack59%41%
Defence42%58%
Goals model59%41%
Overall66%34%

Trends

Trend · Championship

Burnley scored 1.3 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Championship

Burnley conceded 1.6 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Championship

Failed to score in 1 of those 9.

Trend · Championship

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

Burnley vs Bristol City: prediction & preview

England · Championship · Sat, 5 Sept 2026

Burnley meet Bristol City in the England, Championship on 5 September 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Burnley at 1.95. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 48.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.91, about 50% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.73.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Burnley vs Bristol City FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Burnley vs Bristol City match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 5 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Burnley vs Bristol City?

Burnley is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.95. The margin-adjusted share is about 48.1%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.91 and under 2.5 is 1.91.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.73. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.