Get Premium

Celtic vs Rangers Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Scotland · PremiershipSun, 20 Sept 2026

Celtic

1st in table · 28 pts

WLWDL

Sun, 20 Sept 202612:00

0 : 1

Full time

Rangers

2nd in table · 24 pts

WDWDW

Pre-match win probability

40.8%Celtic26.8%Draw32.4%Rangers

Our prediction

2 · Celtic

Celtic vs Rangers listed tip from the board.

Odds2.9
Confidence40.8%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Celtic 40.8%
  • Draw 26.8%
  • Rangers 32.4%

Season statistics

Premiership · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

CelticRangers
Goals scored (avg)
1.82.1
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
20.7
Wins
97
Played
1111

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Celtic3W 1D 5L in last 9
  • 1 NovFalkirk2 – 0CelticL
  • 28 OctCeltic2 – 2Dundee UtdD
  • 25 OctHibernian1 – 2CelticW
  • 22 OctCeltic1 – 2Celta VigoL
  • 18 OctCeltic7 – 1Heart Of MidlothianW
  • 15 OctBenfica4 – 1CelticL
  • 11 OctMotherwell0 – 2CelticW
  • 17 SeptCeltic1 – 3Ferencvarosi TCL
  • 13 SeptRangers3 – 0CelticL
Rangers7W 2D 0L in last 9
  • 31 OctRangers1 – 0AberdeenW
  • 28 OctHeart Of Midlothian2 – 2RangersD
  • 24 OctRangers4 – 0ST JohnstoneW
  • 17 OctDundee2 – 2RangersD
  • 10 OctRangers3 – 1KilmarnockW
  • 13 SeptRangers3 – 0CelticW
  • 9 SeptRangers1 – 0ST MirrenW
  • 5 SeptRangers1 – 0MotherwellW
  • 2 SeptFalkirk1 – 2RangersW
H2H
Head to headCeltic 2W · 4D · Rangers 3W · 2.9 goals a game
  • 13 SeptRangers3 – 0Celtic
  • 10 MayCeltic3 – 1Rangers
  • 8 MarRangers0 – 0Celtic
  • 1 MarRangers2 – 2Celtic
  • 3 JanCeltic1 – 3Rangers
  • 2 NovCeltic3 – 1Rangers
  • 31 AugRangers0 – 0Celtic
  • 4 MayRangers1 – 1Celtic
  • 16 MarCeltic2 – 3Rangers

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23.1% · 1.031.6% · 15
1.5 goals20.3% · 1.174.8% · 5
2.5 goals15.1% · 1.5710% · 2.38
3.5 goals10% · 2.3815.1% · 1.57

Both teams to score

Yes62.5%
No37.5%

Double chance

1X52.9%
X247.1%

Match result

Celtic2.3
Draw3.5
Rangers2.9

Both teams to score

Yes62.5% · 1.5
No37.5% · 2.5

1X

Chance52.9%
Odds1.4

X2

Chance47.1%
Odds1.57

Celtic

Chance40.8%
Odds2.3

Draw

Chance26.8%
Odds3.5

Rangers

Chance32.4%
Odds2.9

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 2 at 2.9

CelticRangers
Recent form30%70%
Attack46%54%
Defence30%70%
Goals model46%54%
Head-to-head44%56%
Overall56%44%

Trends

Trend · Premiership

Celtic scored 1.8 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Premiership

Celtic conceded 2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Premiership

Failed to score in 2 of those 9.

Trend · Premiership

Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.

Celtic vs Rangers: prediction & preview

Scotland · Premiership · Sun, 20 Sept 2026

Celtic meet Rangers in the Scotland, Premiership on 20 September 2026 at 12:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Celtic at 2.3. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 40.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 60.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.5.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Celtic vs Rangers FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Celtic vs Rangers match?

Kickoff is 12:00 on 20 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Celtic vs Rangers?

Celtic is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.3. The margin-adjusted share is about 40.8%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.38.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.5. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.