Get Premium

Cerezo Osaka vs Kawasaki Frontale Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Japan · J1 LeagueSat, 17 Oct 2026

Cerezo Osaka

DDLDW

Sat, 17 Oct 202607:00

2 : 4

Full time

Kawasaki Frontale

WWWWL

Pre-match win probability

34.2%Cerezo Osaka26.4%Draw39.3%Kawasaki Frontale

Our prediction

1X · Cerezo Osaka

Cerezo Osaka vs Kawasaki Frontale listed tip from the board.

Odds1.57
Confidence39.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Cerezo Osaka 34.2%
  • Draw 26.4%
  • Kawasaki Frontale 39.3%

Season statistics

J1 League · highlighted side is stronger

Cerezo OsakaKawasaki Frontale
Goals scored (avg)
–2.1
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
–1.2

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Cerezo Osaka0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Kawasaki Frontale6W 1D 2L in last 9
    • 1 NovYokohama F. Marinos4 – 2Kawasaki FrontaleL
    • 28 OctSagan Tosu0 – 2Kawasaki FrontaleW
    • 25 OctKawasaki Frontale2 – 1Fagiano OkayamaW
    • 21 OctKawasaki Frontale2 – 1Vissel KobeW
    • 14 OctJubilo Iwata0 – 4Kawasaki FrontaleW
    • 11 OctKawasaki Frontale1 – 2Nagoya GrampusL
    • 7 OctKawasaki Frontale2 – 0Tegevajaro MiyazakiW
    • 29 SeptRoasso Kumamoto0 – 1Kawasaki FrontaleW
    • 19 SeptKawasaki Frontale3 – 3KashimaD
    H2H
    Head to headCerezo Osaka 4W · 4D · Kawasaki Frontale 1W · 2.1 goals a game
    • 25 OctCerezo Osaka2 – 0Kawasaki Frontale
    • 18 MayKawasaki Frontale2 – 0Cerezo Osaka
    • 14 JulKawasaki Frontale1 – 1Cerezo Osaka
    • 13 AprCerezo Osaka1 – 0Kawasaki Frontale
    • 2 SeptCerezo Osaka3 – 0Kawasaki Frontale
    • 18 MarKawasaki Frontale0 – 0Cerezo Osaka
    • 10 AugKawasaki Frontale2 – 2Cerezo Osaka
    • 3 AugCerezo Osaka1 – 1Kawasaki Frontale
    • 2 JulCerezo Osaka2 – 1Kawasaki Frontale

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    0.5 goals23.2% · 1.021.4% · 17
    1.5 goals20.2% · 1.174.7% · 5
    2.5 goals15.1% · 1.5710.1% · 2.35
    3.5 goals9.9% · 2.3815.5% · 1.53

    Both teams to score

    Yes64.5%
    No35.5%

    Double chance

    1X47.8%
    X252.2%

    Match result

    Cerezo Osaka2.7
    Draw3.5
    Kawasaki Frontale2.35

    Both teams to score

    Yes64.5% · 1.44
    No35.5% · 2.62

    1X

    Chance47.8%
    Odds1.57

    X2

    Chance52.2%
    Odds1.44

    Cerezo Osaka

    Chance34.2%
    Odds2.7

    Draw

    Chance26.4%
    Odds3.5

    Kawasaki Frontale

    Chance39.3%
    Odds2.35

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: 1X at 1.57

    Cerezo OsakaKawasaki Frontale
    Recent form5%95%
    Attack32%68%
    Defence36%64%
    Goals model32%68%
    Head-to-head67%33%
    Overall47%53%

    Trends

    Trend · J1 League

    Kawasaki Frontale scored 2.1 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · J1 League

    Kawasaki Frontale conceded 1.2 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · J1 League

    Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 9.

    Trend · J1 League

    Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.

    Cerezo Osaka vs Kawasaki Frontale: prediction & preview

    Japan · J1 League · Sat, 17 Oct 2026

    Cerezo Osaka meet Kawasaki Frontale in the Japan, J1 League on 17 October 2026 at 07:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–4.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Kawasaki Frontale at 2.35. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 39.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 59.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44.

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    Cerezo Osaka vs Kawasaki Frontale FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is the Cerezo Osaka vs Kawasaki Frontale match?

    Kickoff is 07:00 on 17 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    What are the safest picks for Cerezo Osaka vs Kawasaki Frontale?

    Kawasaki Frontale is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.35. The margin-adjusted share is about 39.3%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.35.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.