Get Premium

Colchester vs Walsall Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League TwoSat, 31 Oct 2026

Colchester

23rd in table · 12 pts

LDDLD

Sat, 31 Oct 202616:00

1 : 3

Full time

Walsall

3rd in table · 22 pts

LWDWD

Pre-match win probability

36.1%Colchester27.8%Draw36.1%Walsall

Our prediction

X2 · Colchester

Colchester vs Walsall listed tip from the board.

Odds1.44
Confidence69.4%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Colchester 36.1%
  • Draw 27.8%
  • Walsall 36.1%

Season statistics

League Two · highlighted side is stronger

ColchesterWalsall
Wins
25
Played
1313

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Colchester0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Walsall0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      0.5 goals22.6% · 1.052.2% · 11
      1.5 goals18.5% · 1.286.8% · 3.5
      2.5 goals12.5% · 1.912.5% · 1.9
      3.5 goals7.3% · 3.2517.8% · 1.33

      Both teams to score

      Yes57.6%
      No42.4%

      Double chance

      1X32.2%
      1235.6%
      X232.2%

      Match result

      Colchester2.5
      Draw3.25
      Walsall2.5

      Both teams to score

      Yes57.6% · 1.62
      No42.4% · 2.2

      1X

      Chance32.2%
      Odds1.44

      12

      Chance35.6%
      Odds1.3

      X2

      Chance32.2%
      Odds1.44

      Colchester

      Chance36.1%
      Odds2.5

      Draw

      Chance27.8%
      Odds3.25

      Walsall

      Chance36.1%
      Odds2.5

      First half result

      Colchester29% · 3.1
      Draw40% · 2.25
      Walsall31% · 2.9

      Half goals

      1st over 0.5100% · 1.3

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: X2 at 1.44

      ColchesterWalsall
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Overall50%50%

      Colchester vs Walsall: prediction & preview

      England · League Two · Sat, 31 Oct 2026

      Colchester meet Walsall in the England, League Two on 31 October 2026 at 16:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–3.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Colchester at 2.5. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 36.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.9, about 50% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Colchester vs Walsall FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Colchester vs Walsall match?

      Kickoff is 16:00 on 31 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Colchester vs Walsall?

      Colchester is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.5. The margin-adjusted share is about 36.1%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.9 and under 2.5 is 1.9.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.