Get Premium

Curzon Ashton vs Alfreton Town Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Curzon Ashton

5th in table · 28 pts

LLDWW

Sat, 8 Aug 202615:00

1 : 0

Full time

Alfreton Town

9th in table · 23 pts

LDDWW

Pre-match win probability

50%Curzon Ashton25.7%Draw24.3%Alfreton Town

Our prediction

1X · Curzon Ashton

Curzon Ashton vs Alfreton Town listed tip from the board.

Odds1.22
Confidence50%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Curzon Ashton 50%
  • Draw 25.7%
  • Alfreton Town 24.3%

Season statistics

Non League Premier - Northern · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Curzon AshtonAlfreton Town
Goals scored (avg)
1.91.2
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.31.1
Wins
97
Played
1516

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Curzon Ashton6W 1D 3L in last 10
  • 31 OctCurzon Ashton2 – 1Leek TownW
  • 27 OctGainsborough Trinity0 – 3Curzon AshtonW
  • 24 OctBridlington Town2 – 2Curzon AshtonD
  • 17 OctWhitby Town1 – 0Curzon AshtonL
  • 13 OctRylands5 – 1Curzon AshtonL
  • 10 OctCurzon Ashton2 – 0Hyde UnitedW
  • 6 OctCurzon Ashton3 – 1Redcar AthleticW
  • 26 SeptCurzon Ashton3 – 1Stalybridge CelticW
  • 12 SeptLancaster City0 – 2Curzon AshtonW
  • 5 SeptCurzon Ashton1 – 2Bradford (Park Avenue)L
Alfreton Town5W 2D 3L in last 10
  • 31 OctAlfreton Town2 – 1AFC EmleyW
  • 24 OctMickleover Sports1 – 2Alfreton TownW
  • 17 OctAlfreton Town1 – 1Warrington TownD
  • 13 OctAshton United0 – 0Alfreton TownD
  • 10 OctAlfreton Town2 – 3BuryL
  • 6 OctAlfreton Town1 – 0United of ManchesterW
  • 3 OctRedcar Athletic3 – 1Alfreton TownL
  • 29 SeptAlfreton Town1 – 0Guiseley AFCW
  • 26 SeptAlfreton Town2 – 1Shifnal Town FCW
  • 12 SeptBamber Bridge1 – 0Alfreton TownL
H2H
Head to headCurzon Ashton 4W · 3D · Alfreton Town 2W · 2.6 goals a game
  • 25 AprAlfreton Town3 – 3Curzon Ashton
  • 6 DecCurzon Ashton2 – 1Alfreton Town
  • 18 AprCurzon Ashton0 – 0Alfreton Town
  • 1 JanAlfreton Town0 – 1Curzon Ashton
  • 6 AprAlfreton Town0 – 0Curzon Ashton
  • 6 FebCurzon Ashton2 – 1Alfreton Town
  • 25 FebCurzon Ashton0 – 1Alfreton Town
  • 7 FebAlfreton Town1 – 2Curzon Ashton
  • 26 AprAlfreton Town4 – 2Curzon Ashton

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals52.6% · 1.847.4% · 2

Double chance

1X60%
X240%

Match result

Curzon Ashton1.8
Draw3.5
Alfreton Town3.7

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance60%
Odds1.22

X2

Chance40%
Odds1.83

Curzon Ashton

Chance50%
Odds1.8

Draw

Chance25.7%
Odds3.5

Alfreton Town

Chance24.3%
Odds3.7

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 1X at 1.22

Curzon AshtonAlfreton Town
Recent form53%47%
Attack61%39%
Defence47%53%
Goals model61%39%
Head-to-head61%39%
Overall67%33%

Trends

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Curzon Ashton scored 1.9 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Curzon Ashton conceded 1.3 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Failed to score in 1 of those 10.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 10.

Curzon Ashton vs Alfreton Town: prediction & preview

England · Non League Premier - Northern · Sat, 8 Aug 2026

Curzon Ashton meet Alfreton Town in the England, Non League Premier - Northern on 8 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Curzon Ashton at 1.8. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 50% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Curzon Ashton vs Alfreton Town FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Curzon Ashton vs Alfreton Town match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 8 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Curzon Ashton vs Alfreton Town?

Curzon Ashton is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.8. The margin-adjusted share is about 50%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.8 and under 2.5 is 2.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.