Get Premium

Deportivo Cuenca vs Guayaquil City FC Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Ecuador · Liga ProWed, 2 Sept 2026

Deportivo Cuenca

DDWWL

Wed, 2 Sept 202622:30

1 : 0

Full time

Guayaquil City FC

WDWLW

Pre-match win probability

56.5%Deportivo Cuenca26.6%Draw16.9%Guayaquil City FC

Our prediction

Deportivo Cuenca

Deportivo Cuenca is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.65
Confidence56.5%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Deportivo Cuenca 56.5%
  • Draw 26.6%
  • Guayaquil City FC 16.9%

Season statistics

Liga Pro · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Deportivo CuencaGuayaquil City FC
Goals scored (avg)
0.92
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.11.9

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Deportivo Cuenca2W 4D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctDelfin SC3 – 1Deportivo CuencaL
  • 24 OctManta FC0 – 2Deportivo CuencaW
  • 16 OctDeportivo Cuenca2 – 1Tecnico UniversitarioW
  • 11 OctOrense SC0 – 0Deportivo CuencaD
  • 20 SeptDeportivo Cuenca1 – 1Mushuc Runa SCD
  • 13 SeptLDU de Quito1 – 1Deportivo CuencaD
  • 7 SeptDeportivo Cuenca0 – 1LibertadL
  • 29 AugTecnico Universitario3 – 1Deportivo CuencaL
  • 22 AugDeportivo Cuenca0 – 0Mushuc Runa SCD
Guayaquil City FC5W 2D 2L in last 9
  • 25 OctEmelec0 – 1Guayaquil City FCW
  • 17 OctLibertad4 – 0Guayaquil City FCL
  • 10 OctGuayaquil City FC3 – 2EmelecW
  • 19 SeptGuayaquil City FC1 – 1Leones del NorteD
  • 12 SeptGuayaquil City FC3 – 1Mushuc Runa SCW
  • 8 SeptOrense SC4 – 3Guayaquil City FCL
  • 29 AugGuayaquil City FC2 – 1LDU de QuitoW
  • 22 AugTecnico Universitario2 – 3Guayaquil City FCW
  • 15 AugGuayaquil City FC2 – 2LibertadD
H2H
Head to headDeportivo Cuenca 5W · 1D · Guayaquil City FC 3W · 2.3 goals a game
  • 9 MayGuayaquil City FC0 – 1Deportivo Cuenca
  • 8 FebDeportivo Cuenca2 – 1Guayaquil City FC
  • 16 SeptGuayaquil City FC0 – 0Deportivo Cuenca
  • 15 AprDeportivo Cuenca4 – 1Guayaquil City FC
  • 12 JulDeportivo Cuenca1 – 0Guayaquil City FC
  • 20 FebGuayaquil City FC2 – 0Deportivo Cuenca
  • 31 JulGuayaquil City FC2 – 1Deportivo Cuenca
  • 27 FebDeportivo Cuenca3 – 0Guayaquil City FC
  • 19 DecGuayaquil City FC2 – 1Deportivo Cuenca

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22% · 1.072.6% · 9
1.5 goals17.3% · 1.367.8% · 3
2.5 goals10.9% · 2.1514.1% · 1.67
3.5 goals5.9% · 419.3% · 1.22

Both teams to score

Yes42.4%
No57.6%

Double chance

1X66.9%
X233.1%

Match result

Deportivo Cuenca1.65
Draw3.5
Guayaquil City FC5.5

Both teams to score

Yes42.4% · 2.2
No57.6% · 1.62

1X

Chance66.9%
Odds1.14

X2

Chance33.1%
Odds2.3

Deportivo Cuenca

Chance56.5%
Odds1.65

Draw

Chance26.6%
Odds3.5

Guayaquil City FC

Chance16.9%
Odds5.5

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Deportivo Cuenca at 1.65

Deportivo CuencaGuayaquil City FC
Recent form37%63%
Attack31%69%
Defence63%37%
Goals model31%69%
Head-to-head61%39%
Overall77%23%

Trends

Trend · Liga Pro

Deportivo Cuenca scored 0.9 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Liga Pro

Deportivo Cuenca conceded 1.1 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Liga Pro

Failed to score in 3 of those 9.

Trend · Liga Pro

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.

Deportivo Cuenca vs Guayaquil City FC: prediction & preview

Ecuador · Liga Pro · Wed, 2 Sept 2026

Deportivo Cuenca meet Guayaquil City FC in the Ecuador, Liga Pro on 2 September 2026 at 22:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Deportivo Cuenca at 1.65. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 56.5% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.67, about 56.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on No at 1.62.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Deportivo Cuenca vs Guayaquil City FC FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Deportivo Cuenca vs Guayaquil City FC match?

Kickoff is 22:30 on 2 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Deportivo Cuenca vs Guayaquil City FC?

Deportivo Cuenca is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.65. The margin-adjusted share is about 56.5%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 2.15 and under 2.5 is 1.67.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 2.2. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.