Get Premium

Dungannon Swifts vs Linfield Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Dungannon Swifts

9th in table · 15 pts

LDWLD

Sat, 12 Sept 202618:00

0 : 1

Full time

Linfield

2nd in table · 33 pts

WDWWD

Pre-match win probability

28.1%Dungannon Swifts25.7%Draw46.2%Linfield

Our prediction

X · Dungannon Swifts

Dungannon Swifts vs Linfield listed tip from the board.

Odds3.5
Confidence46.2%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Dungannon Swifts 28.1%
  • Draw 25.7%
  • Linfield 46.2%

Season statistics

Premiership · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Dungannon SwiftsLinfield
Goals scored (avg)
11.7
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.70.8
Wins
410
Played
1314

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Dungannon Swifts2W 3D 4L in last 9
  • 31 OctLinfield1 – 1Dungannon SwiftsD
  • 24 OctDungannon Swifts1 – 3Cliftonville FCL
  • 20 OctBangor1 – 2Dungannon SwiftsW
  • 17 OctBangor0 – 0Dungannon SwiftsD
  • 10 OctDungannon Swifts2 – 4Carrick RangersL
  • 3 OctGlentoran2 – 0Dungannon SwiftsL
  • 19 SeptDungannon Swifts1 – 1Ballymena UnitedD
  • 15 SeptCrusaders FC3 – 0Dungannon SwiftsL
  • 5 SeptLimavady United0 – 2Dungannon SwiftsW
Linfield6W 3D 0L in last 9
  • 31 OctLinfield1 – 1Dungannon SwiftsD
  • 23 OctPortadown1 – 2LinfieldW
  • 20 OctLarne1 – 2LinfieldW
  • 17 OctCarrick Rangers2 – 2LinfieldD
  • 10 OctLinfield2 – 0BangorW
  • 25 SeptColeraine FC1 – 3LinfieldW
  • 19 SeptLinfield1 – 0Crusaders FCW
  • 15 SeptPortadown1 – 1LinfieldD
  • 5 SeptLinfield1 – 0Carrick RangersW
H2H
Head to headDungannon Swifts 0W · 2D · Linfield 7W · 3.2 goals a game
  • 31 OctLinfield1 – 1Dungannon Swifts
  • 12 MayLinfield3 – 1Dungannon Swifts
  • 7 AprDungannon Swifts1 – 3Linfield
  • 17 FebDungannon Swifts1 – 4Linfield
  • 10 FebLinfield6 – 0Dungannon Swifts
  • 10 AugLinfield3 – 0Dungannon Swifts
  • 4 JulLinfield0 – 0Dungannon Swifts
  • 12 AprLinfield2 – 0Dungannon Swifts
  • 24 MarDungannon Swifts0 – 3Linfield

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.5% · 1.042.6% · 9
1.5 goals19.2% · 1.225.8% · 4
2.5 goals13.5% · 1.7311.2% · 2.08
3.5 goals8.5% · 2.7516.7% · 1.4

Both teams to score

Yes55.7%
No44.3%

Double chance

1X40%
X260%

Match result

Dungannon Swifts3.2
Draw3.5
Linfield1.95

Both teams to score

Yes55.7% · 1.67
No44.3% · 2.1

1X

Chance40%
Odds1.83

X2

Chance60%
Odds1.22

Dungannon Swifts

Chance28.1%
Odds3.2

Draw

Chance25.7%
Odds3.5

Linfield

Chance46.2%
Odds1.95

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X at 3.5

Dungannon SwiftsLinfield
Recent form30%70%
Attack37%63%
Defence37%63%
Goals model37%63%
Head-to-head11%89%
Overall38%62%

Trends

Trend · Premiership

Dungannon Swifts scored 1 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Premiership

Dungannon Swifts conceded 1.7 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Premiership

Failed to score in 3 of those 9.

Trend · Premiership

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

Dungannon Swifts vs Linfield: prediction & preview

Northern-Ireland · Premiership · Sat, 12 Sept 2026

Dungannon Swifts meet Linfield in the Northern-Ireland, Premiership on 12 September 2026 at 18:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Linfield at 1.95. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 46.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.73, about 54.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.67.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Dungannon Swifts vs Linfield FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Dungannon Swifts vs Linfield match?

Kickoff is 18:00 on 12 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Dungannon Swifts vs Linfield?

Linfield is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.95. The margin-adjusted share is about 46.2%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.73 and under 2.5 is 2.08.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.67. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.