Get Premium

Elgin City vs Stirling Albion Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Scotland · League TwoSat, 29 Aug 2026

Elgin City

Sat, 29 Aug 202615:00

4 : 0

Full time

Stirling Albion

Pre-match win probability

50%Elgin City25.7%Draw24.3%Stirling Albion

Our prediction

Elgin City

Elgin City is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.8
Confidence50%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Elgin City 50%
  • Draw 25.7%
  • Stirling Albion 24.3%

Season statistics

League Two · highlighted side is stronger

Elgin CityStirling Albion

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Elgin City0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Stirling Albion0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headElgin City 4W · 2D · Stirling Albion 3W · 3.2 goals a game
      • 18 AprStirling Albion2 – 2Elgin City
      • 21 FebElgin City1 – 0Stirling Albion
      • 29 NovElgin City4 – 2Stirling Albion
      • 22 NovStirling Albion1 – 1Elgin City
      • 13 SeptElgin City3 – 0Stirling Albion
      • 5 AprElgin City0 – 2Stirling Albion
      • 8 FebStirling Albion3 – 1Elgin City
      • 14 DecElgin City2 – 4Stirling Albion
      • 10 AugStirling Albion0 – 1Elgin City

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      0.5 goals23.2% · 1.011.8% · 13
      1.5 goals19.5% · 1.25.4% · 4.33
      2.5 goals14% · 1.6710.9% · 2.15
      3.5 goals8.9% · 2.6216.3% · 1.44

      Both teams to score

      Yes57.6%
      No42.4%

      Double chance

      1X60%
      X240%

      Match result

      Elgin City1.8
      Draw3.5
      Stirling Albion3.7

      Both teams to score

      Yes57.6% · 1.62
      No42.4% · 2.2

      1X

      Chance60%
      Odds1.22

      X2

      Chance40%
      Odds1.83

      Elgin City

      Chance50%
      Odds1.8

      Draw

      Chance25.7%
      Odds3.5

      Stirling Albion

      Chance24.3%
      Odds3.7

      No half-time prices stored.

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: Elgin City at 1.8

      Elgin CityStirling Albion
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Head-to-head56%44%
      Overall67%33%

      Elgin City vs Stirling Albion: prediction & preview

      Scotland · League Two · Sat, 29 Aug 2026

      Elgin City meet Stirling Albion in the Scotland, League Two on 29 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 4–0.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Elgin City at 1.8. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 50% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.67, about 56.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Elgin City vs Stirling Albion FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Elgin City vs Stirling Albion match?

      Kickoff is 15:00 on 29 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Elgin City vs Stirling Albion?

      Elgin City is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.8. The margin-adjusted share is about 50%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.67 and under 2.5 is 2.15.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

      Elgin City vs Stirling Albion prediction, H2H and stats