Get Premium

Exeter City vs Barnet Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League TwoTue, 1 Sept 2026

Exeter City

12th in table · 19 pts

WDWWL

Tue, 1 Sept 202619:45

1 : 1

Full time

Barnet

2nd in table · 26 pts

WLDWD

Pre-match win probability

25.3%Exeter City26.7%Draw48%Barnet

Our prediction

2 · Exeter City

Exeter City vs Barnet listed tip from the board.

Odds1.95
Confidence48%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Exeter City 25.3%
  • Draw 26.7%
  • Barnet 48%

Season statistics

League Two · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Exeter CityBarnet
Goals scored (avg)
1.11.9
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.81.3
Wins
57
Played
1413

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Exeter City4W 4D 2L in last 10
  • 31 OctSalford City2 – 1Exeter CityL
  • 24 OctExeter City2 – 1Fleetwood TownW
  • 20 OctExeter City2 – 0CreweW
  • 17 OctColchester0 – 0Exeter CityD
  • 10 OctShrewsbury0 – 1Exeter CityW
  • 6 OctExeter City2 – 2Oxford UnitedD
  • 3 OctExeter City1 – 0RotherhamW
  • 26 SeptBristol Rovers1 – 0Exeter CityL
  • 22 SeptCheltenham2 – 2Exeter CityD
  • 19 SeptExeter City0 – 0TranmereD
Barnet5W 4D 1L in last 10
  • 31 OctCrewe1 – 1BarnetD
  • 27 OctBarnet3 – 1YorkW
  • 24 OctBarnet1 – 1OldhamD
  • 20 OctBarnet1 – 3Swindon TownL
  • 17 OctTranmere1 – 2BarnetW
  • 10 OctBristol Rovers1 – 3BarnetW
  • 6 OctAFC Wimbledon0 – 0BarnetD
  • 19 SeptBarnet3 – 1Fleetwood TownW
  • 12 SeptBarnet2 – 1Accrington STW
  • 5 SeptChesterfield3 – 3BarnetD
H2H
Head to headExeter City 6W · 2D · Barnet 1W · 3.7 goals a game
  • 2 NovExeter City5 – 3Barnet
  • 30 DecExeter City2 – 1Barnet
  • 12 SeptBarnet1 – 2Exeter City
  • 14 AprExeter City2 – 1Barnet
  • 15 OctBarnet1 – 4Exeter City
  • 25 MarExeter City1 – 1Barnet
  • 31 OctBarnet2 – 0Exeter City
  • 29 DecExeter City2 – 2Barnet
  • 2 OctBarnet1 – 2Exeter City

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.7% · 1.041.8% · 13
1.5 goals19.6% · 1.25.4% · 4.33
2.5 goals13.9% · 1.711.2% · 2.1
3.5 goals9% · 2.6216.4% · 1.44

Both teams to score

Yes57.6%
No42.4%

Double chance

1X39.6%
X260.4%

Match result

Exeter City3.7
Draw3.5
Barnet1.95

Both teams to score

Yes57.6% · 1.62
No42.4% · 2.2

1X

Chance39.6%
Odds1.91

X2

Chance60.4%
Odds1.25

Exeter City

Chance25.3%
Odds3.7

Draw

Chance26.7%
Odds3.5

Barnet

Chance48%
Odds1.95

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 2 at 1.95

Exeter CityBarnet
Recent form46%54%
Attack37%63%
Defence56%44%
Goals model37%63%
Head-to-head78%22%
Overall35%65%

Trends

Trend · League Two

Exeter City scored 1.1 per game in the last 10.

Trend · League Two

Exeter City conceded 0.8 per game in the last 10.

Trend · League Two

Failed to score in 3 of those 10.

Trend · League Two

Kept a clean sheet in 5 of those 10.

Exeter City vs Barnet: prediction & preview

England · League Two · Tue, 1 Sept 2026

Exeter City meet Barnet in the England, League Two on 1 September 2026 at 19:45 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Barnet at 1.95. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 48% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.7, about 55.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Exeter City vs Barnet FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Exeter City vs Barnet match?

Kickoff is 19:45 on 1 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Exeter City vs Barnet?

Barnet is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.95. The margin-adjusted share is about 48%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.7 and under 2.5 is 2.1.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.