Get Premium

Fortuna Sittard vs AZ Alkmaar Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Fortuna Sittard

WDWLL

Sat, 22 Aug 202615:30

0 : 2

Full time

AZ Alkmaar

WWWWD

Pre-match win probability

19%Fortuna Sittard23.2%Draw57.7%AZ Alkmaar

Our prediction

Over 2.5 · Fortuna Sittard

Fortuna Sittard vs AZ Alkmaar listed tip from the board.

Odds1.48
Confidence57.7%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Fortuna Sittard 19%
  • Draw 23.2%
  • AZ Alkmaar 57.7%

Season statistics

Eredivisie · highlighted side is stronger

Fortuna SittardAZ Alkmaar

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Fortuna Sittard0W 0D 0L in last 0
    AZ Alkmaar0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      0.5 goals23.2% · 1.021.2% · 19
      1.5 goals21.1% · 1.123.9% · 6
      2.5 goals16% · 1.489.1% · 2.6
      3.5 goals11.3% · 2.114.2% · 1.67

      Both teams to score

      Yes60.9%
      No39.1%

      Double chance

      1X34.7%
      X265.3%

      Match result

      Fortuna Sittard5
      Draw4.1
      AZ Alkmaar1.65

      Both teams to score

      Yes60.9% · 1.53
      No39.1% · 2.38

      1X

      Chance34.7%
      Odds2.2

      X2

      Chance65.3%
      Odds1.17

      Fortuna Sittard

      Chance19%
      Odds5

      Draw

      Chance23.2%
      Odds4.1

      AZ Alkmaar

      Chance57.7%
      Odds1.65

      No half-time prices stored.

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: Over 2.5 at 1.48

      Fortuna SittardAZ Alkmaar
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Overall25%75%

      Fortuna Sittard vs AZ Alkmaar: prediction & preview

      Netherlands · Eredivisie · Sat, 22 Aug 2026

      Fortuna Sittard meet AZ Alkmaar in the Netherlands, Eredivisie on 22 August 2026 at 15:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–2.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is AZ Alkmaar at 1.65. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 57.7% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.48, about 63.7% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.53.

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Fortuna Sittard vs AZ Alkmaar FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Fortuna Sittard vs AZ Alkmaar match?

      Kickoff is 15:30 on 22 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Fortuna Sittard vs AZ Alkmaar?

      AZ Alkmaar is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.65. The margin-adjusted share is about 57.7%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.48 and under 2.5 is 2.6.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      Both teams to score is priced at 1.53. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

      Fortuna Sittard vs AZ Alkmaar prediction, H2H and stats