Get Premium

Gamba Osaka vs Kyoto Sanga Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Japan · J1 LeagueSat, 24 Oct 2026

Gamba Osaka

16th in table · 12 pts

WDWDD

Sat, 24 Oct 202608:00

2 : 2

Full time

Kyoto Sanga

14th in table · 13 pts

WLDWW

Pre-match win probability

52.3%Gamba Osaka24.8%Draw23%Kyoto Sanga

Our prediction

X · Gamba Osaka

Gamba Osaka vs Kyoto Sanga listed tip from the board.

Odds3.8
Confidence52.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Gamba Osaka 52.3%
  • Draw 24.8%
  • Kyoto Sanga 23%

Season statistics

J1 League · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Gamba OsakaKyoto Sanga
Goals scored (avg)
1.91.4
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.41
Wins
23
Played
1313

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Gamba Osaka3W 3D 3L in last 9
  • 1 NovMachida Zelvia0 – 0Gamba OsakaD
  • 28 OctGamba Osaka1 – 1Buriram UnitedD
  • 21 OctAvispa Fukuoka1 – 2Gamba OsakaW
  • 17 OctShimizu S-pulse2 – 2Gamba OsakaD
  • 13 OctNewcastle Jets1 – 3Gamba OsakaW
  • 9 OctKashima2 – 0Gamba OsakaL
  • 3 OctKashiwa Reysol5 – 4Gamba OsakaL
  • 23 SeptGamba Osaka5 – 0Tokushima VortisW
  • 20 SeptGamba Osaka0 – 1Vissel KobeL
Kyoto Sanga5W 2D 2L in last 9
  • 31 OctKyoto Sanga2 – 0Shimizu S-pulseW
  • 27 OctKyoto Sanga5 – 2Newcastle JetsW
  • 21 OctKyoto Sanga2 – 2KashimaD
  • 17 OctSanfrecce Hiroshima3 – 0Kyoto SangaL
  • 13 OctKyoto Sanga1 – 0RatchaburiW
  • 10 OctKyoto Sanga0 – 1Machida ZelviaL
  • 3 OctMachida Zelvia0 – 0Kyoto SangaD
  • 23 SeptKyoto Sanga1 – 0Fujieda MYFCW
  • 19 SeptFagiano Okayama1 – 2Kyoto SangaW
H2H
Head to headGamba Osaka 3W · 3D · Kyoto Sanga 3W · 2.2 goals a game
  • 29 AprKyoto Sanga1 – 1Gamba Osaka
  • 4 AprGamba Osaka2 – 0Kyoto Sanga
  • 28 JunKyoto Sanga3 – 1Gamba Osaka
  • 29 AprGamba Osaka2 – 1Kyoto Sanga
  • 22 SeptKyoto Sanga2 – 2Gamba Osaka
  • 3 AprGamba Osaka0 – 0Kyoto Sanga
  • 8 JulGamba Osaka1 – 0Kyoto Sanga
  • 24 MayGamba Osaka0 – 1Kyoto Sanga
  • 15 AprKyoto Sanga2 – 1Gamba Osaka

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.9% · 1.031.6% · 15
1.5 goals19.6% · 1.25.4% · 4.33
2.5 goals13.9% · 1.711.2% · 2.1
3.5 goals9% · 2.6216.4% · 1.44

Both teams to score

Yes55.7%
No44.3%

Double chance

1X58.8%
X241.2%

Match result

Gamba Osaka1.8
Draw3.8
Kyoto Sanga4.1

Both teams to score

Yes55.7% · 1.67
No44.3% · 2.1

1X

Chance58.8%
Odds1.28

X2

Chance41.2%
Odds1.83

Gamba Osaka

Chance52.3%
Odds1.8

Draw

Chance24.8%
Odds3.8

Kyoto Sanga

Chance23%
Odds4.1

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X at 3.8

Gamba OsakaKyoto Sanga
Recent form41%59%
Attack58%42%
Defence44%56%
Goals model58%42%
Head-to-head50%50%
Overall69%31%

Trends

Trend · J1 League

Gamba Osaka scored 1.9 per game in the last 9.

Trend · J1 League

Gamba Osaka conceded 1.4 per game in the last 9.

Trend · J1 League

Failed to score in 3 of those 9.

Trend · J1 League

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

Gamba Osaka vs Kyoto Sanga: prediction & preview

Japan · J1 League · Sat, 24 Oct 2026

Gamba Osaka meet Kyoto Sanga in the Japan, J1 League on 24 October 2026 at 08:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Gamba Osaka at 1.8. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 52.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.7, about 55.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.67.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Gamba Osaka vs Kyoto Sanga FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Gamba Osaka vs Kyoto Sanga match?

Kickoff is 08:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Gamba Osaka vs Kyoto Sanga?

Gamba Osaka is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.8. The margin-adjusted share is about 52.3%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.7 and under 2.5 is 2.1.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.67. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.