Get Premium

Gornik Zabrze vs GKS Katowice Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Poland · EkstraklasaSun, 30 Aug 2026

Gornik Zabrze

2nd in table · 28 pts

WDDDD

Sun, 30 Aug 202616:30

2 : 3

Full time

GKS Katowice

5th in table · 21 pts

WLWLW

Pre-match win probability

49.3%Gornik Zabrze26.1%Draw24.6%GKS Katowice

Our prediction

X · Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze vs GKS Katowice listed tip from the board.

Odds3.5
Confidence49.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Gornik Zabrze 49.3%
  • Draw 26.1%
  • GKS Katowice 24.6%

Season statistics

Ekstraklasa · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Gornik ZabrzeGKS Katowice
Goals scored (avg)
1–
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.6–
Wins
87
Played
1313

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Gornik Zabrze4W 5D 1L in last 10
  • 30 OctGornik Zabrze0 – 0Legia WarszawaD
  • 27 OctPiast Gliwice0 – 0Gornik ZabrzeD
  • 23 OctWidzew Łódź1 – 1Gornik ZabrzeD
  • 18 OctGornik Zabrze1 – 1Piast GliwiceD
  • 10 OctJagiellonia1 – 3Gornik ZabrzeW
  • 2 OctGornik Zabrze0 – 2Odra OpoleL
  • 19 SeptMotor Lublin0 – 0Gornik ZabrzeD
  • 15 SeptKorona Kielce0 – 2Gornik ZabrzeW
  • 12 SeptGornik Zabrze2 – 1Lech PoznanW
  • 6 SeptCracovia Krakow0 – 1Gornik ZabrzeW
GKS Katowice0W 0D 0L in last 0
    H2H
    Head to headGornik Zabrze 5W · 0D · GKS Katowice 2W · 3 goals a game
    • 28 FebGKS Katowice3 – 1Gornik Zabrze
    • 23 AugGornik Zabrze3 – 0GKS Katowice
    • 30 MarGKS Katowice2 – 1Gornik Zabrze
    • 21 SeptGornik Zabrze3 – 0GKS Katowice
    • 27 SeptGKS Katowice0 – 4Gornik Zabrze
    • 20 OctGKS Katowice1 – 2Gornik Zabrze
    • 26 MarGKS Katowice0 – 1Gornik Zabrze

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    0.5 goals22.7% · 1.041.8% · 13
    1.5 goals19.6% · 1.25.4% · 4.33
    2.5 goals13.9% · 1.711.2% · 2.1
    3.5 goals9% · 2.6216.4% · 1.44

    Both teams to score

    Yes58.9%
    No41.1%

    Double chance

    1X59%
    X241%

    Match result

    Gornik Zabrze1.85
    Draw3.5
    GKS Katowice3.7

    Both teams to score

    Yes58.9% · 1.57
    No41.1% · 2.25

    1X

    Chance59%
    Odds1.25

    X2

    Chance41%
    Odds1.8

    Gornik Zabrze

    Chance49.3%
    Odds1.85

    Draw

    Chance26.1%
    Odds3.5

    GKS Katowice

    Chance24.6%
    Odds3.7

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: X at 3.5

    Gornik ZabrzeGKS Katowice
    Recent form94%6%
    Attack50%50%
    Defence71%29%
    Goals model50%50%
    Head-to-head71%29%
    Overall67%33%

    Trends

    Trend · Ekstraklasa

    Gornik Zabrze scored 1 per game in the last 10.

    Trend · Ekstraklasa

    Gornik Zabrze conceded 0.6 per game in the last 10.

    Trend · Ekstraklasa

    Failed to score in 4 of those 10.

    Trend · Ekstraklasa

    Kept a clean sheet in 5 of those 10.

    Gornik Zabrze vs GKS Katowice: prediction & preview

    Poland · Ekstraklasa · Sun, 30 Aug 2026

    Gornik Zabrze meet GKS Katowice in the Poland, Ekstraklasa on 30 August 2026 at 16:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–3.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Gornik Zabrze at 1.85. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 49.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.7, about 55.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57.

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    Gornik Zabrze vs GKS Katowice FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is the Gornik Zabrze vs GKS Katowice match?

    Kickoff is 16:30 on 30 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    What are the safest picks for Gornik Zabrze vs GKS Katowice?

    Gornik Zabrze is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.85. The margin-adjusted share is about 49.3%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 1.7 and under 2.5 is 2.1.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.