Get Premium

Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Malta · Premier LeagueSun, 18 Oct 2026

Gzira United

12th in table · 5 pts

DDDLD

Sun, 18 Oct 202610:00

2 : 2

Full time

Hamrun Spartans

3rd in table · 17 pts

Pre-match win probability

11.9%Gzira United20.7%Draw67.4%Hamrun Spartans

Our prediction

Hamrun Spartans

Hamrun Spartans is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.33
Confidence67.4%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Gzira United 11.9%
  • Draw 20.7%
  • Hamrun Spartans 67.4%

Season statistics

Premier League · 8 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
Goals scored (avg)
0.9–
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.9–
Wins
04
Played
1011

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Gzira United0W 4D 4L in last 8
  • 25 OctGzira United2 – 2BirzebbugaD
  • 22 OctHibernians2 – 1Gzira UnitedL
  • 14 OctGzira United1 – 1MostaD
  • 11 OctSliema Wanderers1 – 1Gzira UnitedD
  • 14 SeptGzira United0 – 0Zabbar St. PatrickD
  • 2 SeptFloriana4 – 1Gzira UnitedL
  • 29 AugBalzan FC2 – 1Gzira UnitedL
  • 23 AugGzira United0 – 3Valletta FCL
Hamrun Spartans0W 0D 0L in last 0
    H2H
    Head to headGzira United 2W · 2D · Hamrun Spartans 5W · 1.4 goals a game
    • 15 AprHamrun Spartans0 – 1Gzira United
    • 3 FebGzira United0 – 0Hamrun Spartans
    • 20 SeptHamrun Spartans0 – 0Gzira United
    • 2 MarHamrun Spartans0 – 1Gzira United
    • 7 NovGzira United1 – 2Hamrun Spartans
    • 13 AprGzira United0 – 1Hamrun Spartans
    • 13 DecHamrun Spartans2 – 1Gzira United
    • 11 MarHamrun Spartans1 – 0Gzira United
    • 30 OctGzira United1 – 2Hamrun Spartans

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    2.5 goals53.9% · 1.7546.1% · 2.05

    Double chance

    1X26.9%
    X273.1%

    Match result

    Gzira United7.5
    Draw4.33
    Hamrun Spartans1.33

    No BTTS prices stored.

    1X

    Chance26.9%
    Odds2.88

    X2

    Chance73.1%
    Odds1.06

    Gzira United

    Chance11.9%
    Odds7.5

    Draw

    Chance20.7%
    Odds4.33

    Hamrun Spartans

    Chance67.4%
    Odds1.33

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: Hamrun Spartans at 1.33

    Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
    Recent form80%20%
    Attack47%53%
    Defence52%48%
    Goals model47%53%
    Head-to-head33%67%
    Overall15%85%

    Trends

    Trend · Premier League

    Gzira United scored 0.9 per game in the last 8.

    Trend · Premier League

    Gzira United conceded 1.9 per game in the last 8.

    Trend · Premier League

    Failed to score in 2 of those 8.

    Trend · Premier League

    Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 8.

    Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans: prediction & preview

    Malta · Premier League · Sun, 18 Oct 2026

    Gzira United meet Hamrun Spartans in the Malta, Premier League on 18 October 2026 at 10:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–2.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Hamrun Spartans at 1.33. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 67.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.75, about 53.9% after the margin).

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is the Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans match?

    Kickoff is 10:00 on 18 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    What are the safest picks for Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans?

    Hamrun Spartans is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.33. The margin-adjusted share is about 67.4%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 1.75 and under 2.5 is 2.05.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.