Get Premium

Hitchin Town vs Bury Town Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Hitchin Town

18th in table · 13 pts

LLLWL

Sat, 24 Oct 202615:00

5 : 1

Full time

Bury Town

2nd in table · 32 pts

DWLWL

Pre-match win probability

26.4%Hitchin Town23.6%Draw49.9%Bury Town

Our prediction

X2 · Hitchin Town

Hitchin Town vs Bury Town listed tip from the board.

Odds1.25
Confidence49.9%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Hitchin Town 26.4%
  • Draw 23.6%
  • Bury Town 49.9%

Season statistics

Non League Premier - Southern Central · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Hitchin TownBury Town
Goals scored (avg)
0.8–
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.7–
Wins
310
Played
1515

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Hitchin Town2W 0D 7L in last 9
  • 31 OctStratford Town3 – 1Hitchin TownL
  • 20 OctHitchin Town3 – 0StamfordW
  • 17 OctHalesowen Town2 – 1Hitchin TownL
  • 10 OctHitchin Town0 – 1Peterborough SportsL
  • 3 OctLeamington4 – 0Hitchin TownL
  • 29 SeptHitchin Town1 – 0Leighton TownW
  • 26 SeptTakeley2 – 0Hitchin TownL
  • 22 SeptBury Town1 – 0Hitchin TownL
  • 19 SeptHitchin Town1 – 2LeistonL
Bury Town0W 0D 0L in last 0
    H2H
    Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    2.5 goals55.3% · 1.744.7% · 2.1

    Double chance

    1X40.6%
    X259.4%

    Match result

    Hitchin Town3.4
    Draw3.8
    Bury Town1.8

    No BTTS prices stored.

    1X

    Chance40.6%
    Odds1.83

    X2

    Chance59.4%
    Odds1.25

    Hitchin Town

    Chance26.4%
    Odds3.4

    Draw

    Chance23.6%
    Odds3.8

    Bury Town

    Chance49.9%
    Odds1.8

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: X2 at 1.25

    Hitchin TownBury Town
    Recent form86%14%
    Attack44%56%
    Defence57%43%
    Goals model44%56%
    Overall35%65%

    Trends

    Trend · Non League Premier - Southern Central

    Hitchin Town scored 0.8 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · Non League Premier - Southern Central

    Hitchin Town conceded 1.7 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · Non League Premier - Southern Central

    Failed to score in 4 of those 9.

    Trend · Non League Premier - Southern Central

    Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

    Hitchin Town vs Bury Town: prediction & preview

    England · Non League Premier - Southern Central · Sat, 24 Oct 2026

    Hitchin Town meet Bury Town in the England, Non League Premier - Southern Central on 24 October 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 5–1.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Bury Town at 1.8. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 49.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.7, about 55.3% after the margin).

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    Hitchin Town vs Bury Town FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is the Hitchin Town vs Bury Town match?

    Kickoff is 15:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    What are the safest picks for Hitchin Town vs Bury Town?

    Bury Town is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.8. The margin-adjusted share is about 49.9%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 1.7 and under 2.5 is 2.1.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.