Get Premium

Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Jong Utrecht

20th in table · 7 pts

WWLLL

Fri, 18 Sept 202619:00

1 : 3

Full time

VVV Venlo

2nd in table · 28 pts

WDWLW

Pre-match win probability

39.1%Jong Utrecht24.7%Draw36.1%VVV Venlo

Our prediction

2 · Jong Utrecht

Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo listed tip from the board.

Odds2.6
Confidence39.1%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Jong Utrecht 39.1%
  • Draw 24.7%
  • VVV Venlo 36.1%

Season statistics

Eerste Divisie · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Jong UtrechtVVV Venlo
Goals scored (avg)
1.82.4
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
2.61.9
Wins
29
Played
1213

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Jong Utrecht2W 1D 6L in last 9
  • 23 OctFC Volendam6 – 2Jong UtrechtL
  • 19 OctJong Utrecht1 – 2RodaL
  • 9 OctDe Graafschap2 – 1Jong UtrechtL
  • 14 SeptJong Utrecht6 – 1Jong AjaxW
  • 11 SeptNAC Breda2 – 3Jong UtrechtW
  • 7 SeptJong Utrecht0 – 0FC EindhovenD
  • 31 AugJong AZ2 – 1Jong UtrechtL
  • 28 AugFC OSS2 – 1Jong UtrechtL
  • 24 AugJong Utrecht1 – 6HeraclesL
VVV Venlo5W 1D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctMVV1 – 2VVV VenloW
  • 28 OctVVV Venlo0 – 2VitesseL
  • 24 OctDordrecht2 – 4VVV VenloW
  • 16 OctVVV Venlo4 – 4Jong AZD
  • 9 OctJong Ajax0 – 3VVV VenloW
  • 4 OctVVV Venlo2 – 0RodaW
  • 26 SeptFC Volendam3 – 2VVV VenloL
  • 11 SeptVVV Venlo3 – 1FC OSSW
  • 4 SeptHelmond Sport4 – 2VVV VenloL
H2H
Head to headJong Utrecht 1W · 4D · VVV Venlo 4W · 2.8 goals a game
  • 2 FebJong Utrecht2 – 2VVV Venlo
  • 21 OctVVV Venlo0 – 1Jong Utrecht
  • 1 AprJong Utrecht0 – 0VVV Venlo
  • 13 SeptVVV Venlo3 – 2Jong Utrecht
  • 15 JanJong Utrecht0 – 0VVV Venlo
  • 25 AugVVV Venlo4 – 1Jong Utrecht
  • 19 MayJong Utrecht1 – 1VVV Venlo
  • 2 SeptVVV Venlo2 – 1Jong Utrecht
  • 6 MayJong Utrecht2 – 3VVV Venlo

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23.2% · 1.021.2% · 19
1.5 goals21.1% · 1.123.9% · 6
2.5 goals16.4% · 1.448.8% · 2.7
3.5 goals11.3% · 2.114.1% · 1.67

Both teams to score

Yes66.3%
No33.7%

Double chance

1X50.5%
X249.5%

Match result

Jong Utrecht2.4
Draw3.8
VVV Venlo2.6

Both teams to score

Yes66.3% · 1.4
No33.7% · 2.75

1X

Chance50.5%
Odds1.5

X2

Chance49.5%
Odds1.53

Jong Utrecht

Chance39.1%
Odds2.4

Draw

Chance24.7%
Odds3.8

VVV Venlo

Chance36.1%
Odds2.6

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 2 at 2.6

Jong UtrechtVVV Venlo
Recent form30%70%
Attack43%57%
Defence27%73%
Goals model43%57%
Head-to-head33%67%
Overall52%48%

Trends

Trend · Eerste Divisie

Jong Utrecht scored 1.8 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Eerste Divisie

Jong Utrecht conceded 2.6 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Eerste Divisie

Failed to score in 1 of those 9.

Trend · Eerste Divisie

Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.

Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo: prediction & preview

Netherlands · Eerste Divisie · Fri, 18 Sept 2026

Jong Utrecht meet VVV Venlo in the Netherlands, Eerste Divisie on 18 September 2026 at 19:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–3.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Jong Utrecht at 2.4. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 39.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.2% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.4.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo match?

Kickoff is 19:00 on 18 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo?

Jong Utrecht is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.4. The margin-adjusted share is about 39.1%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.7.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.4. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.