Get Premium

Leeds vs Newcastle Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · Premier LeagueMon, 14 Sept 2026

Leeds

11th in table · 11 pts

DLDDL

Mon, 14 Sept 202620:00

4 : 1

Full time

Newcastle

12th in table · 11 pts

WLLWL

Pre-match win probability

41.1%Leeds26.3%Draw32.6%Newcastle

Our prediction

X · Leeds

Leeds vs Newcastle listed tip from the board.

Odds3.6
Confidence41.1%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Leeds 41.1%
  • Draw 26.3%
  • Newcastle 32.6%

Season statistics

Premier League · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

LeedsNewcastle
Goals scored (avg)
11.6
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.41.4
Wins
23
Played
98

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Leeds1W 5D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctBournemouth2 – 0LeedsL
  • 25 OctSunderland0 – 0LeedsD
  • 18 OctLeeds1 – 1Manchester UnitedD
  • 10 OctArsenal2 – 1LeedsL
  • 20 SeptLeeds0 – 0Crystal PalaceD
  • 9 SeptChelsea6 – 3LeedsL
  • 5 SeptBrighton1 – 1LeedsD
  • 30 AugLeeds1 – 1BrentfordD
  • 25 AugNottingham Forest0 – 2LeedsW
Newcastle5W 1D 3L in last 9
  • 29 OctEverton3 – 1NewcastleL
  • 25 OctCrystal Palace0 – 2NewcastleW
  • 17 OctNewcastle0 – 1Aston VillaL
  • 12 OctCoventry4 – 1NewcastleL
  • 19 SeptNewcastle2 – 1Hull CityW
  • 8 SeptMillwall0 – 1NewcastleW
  • 5 SeptNewcastle2 – 2BournemouthD
  • 29 AugTottenham0 – 2NewcastleW
  • 26 AugNewcastle3 – 2West BromW
H2H
Head to headLeeds 2W · 5D · Newcastle 2W · 2.9 goals a game
  • 7 JanNewcastle4 – 3Leeds
  • 30 AugLeeds0 – 0Newcastle
  • 13 MayLeeds2 – 2Newcastle
  • 31 DecNewcastle0 – 0Leeds
  • 22 JanLeeds0 – 1Newcastle
  • 17 SeptNewcastle1 – 1Leeds
  • 26 JanNewcastle1 – 2Leeds
  • 16 DecLeeds5 – 2Newcastle
  • 14 AprNewcastle1 – 1Leeds

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.9% · 1.041.8% · 13
1.5 goals19.5% · 1.225.5% · 4.33
2.5 goals14.3% · 1.6710.8% · 2.2
3.5 goals8.7% · 2.7516.5% · 1.44

Both teams to score

Yes58.9%
No41.1%

Double chance

1X54.4%
X245.6%

Match result

Leeds2.3
Draw3.6
Newcastle2.9

Both teams to score

Yes58.9% · 1.57
No41.1% · 2.25

1X

Chance54.4%
Odds1.36

X2

Chance45.6%
Odds1.62

Leeds

Chance41.1%
Odds2.3

Draw

Chance26.3%
Odds3.6

Newcastle

Chance32.6%
Odds2.9

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X at 3.6

LeedsNewcastle
Recent form33%67%
Attack38%62%
Defence50%50%
Goals model38%62%
Head-to-head50%50%
Overall56%44%

Trends

Trend · Premier League

Leeds scored 1 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Premier League

Leeds conceded 1.4 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Premier League

Failed to score in 3 of those 9.

Trend · Premier League

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.

Leeds vs Newcastle: prediction & preview

England · Premier League · Mon, 14 Sept 2026

Leeds meet Newcastle in the England, Premier League on 14 September 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 4–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Leeds at 2.3. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 41.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.67, about 56.8% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Leeds vs Newcastle FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Leeds vs Newcastle match?

Kickoff is 20:00 on 14 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Leeds vs Newcastle?

Leeds is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.3. The margin-adjusted share is about 41.1%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.67 and under 2.5 is 2.2.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.