Get Premium

Louisville City vs Detroit City Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

USA · USL ChampionshipSun, 30 Aug 2026

Louisville City

4th in table · 47 pts

WWWDW

Sun, 30 Aug 202601:00

0 : 0

Full time

Detroit City

3rd in table · 51 pts

WWLDL

Pre-match win probability

53.2%Louisville City25.9%Draw20.9%Detroit City

Our prediction

Louisville City

Louisville City is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.7
Confidence53.2%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Louisville City 53.2%
  • Draw 25.9%
  • Detroit City 20.9%

Season statistics

USL Championship · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Louisville CityDetroit City
Goals scored (avg)
1.50.8
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.60.6
Wins
1314
Played
3030

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Louisville City6W 3D 1L in last 10
  • 30 OctLouisville City1 – 0Pittsburgh RiverhoundsW
  • 25 OctLouisville City0 – 0Detroit CityD
  • 22 OctSporting JAX0 – 2Louisville CityW
  • 18 OctLouisville City4 – 1Indy ElevenW
  • 10 OctCharleston Battery0 – 2Louisville CityW
  • 4 OctHartford Athletic0 – 1Louisville CityW
  • 26 SeptHartford Athletic2 – 2Louisville CityD
  • 20 SeptLouisville City2 – 1Loudoun UnitedW
  • 13 SeptLouisville City1 – 2El Paso LocomotiveL
  • 9 SeptSan Antonio0 – 0Louisville CityD
Detroit City4W 3D 3L in last 10
  • 31 OctDetroit City1 – 2Hartford AthleticL
  • 25 OctLouisville City0 – 0Detroit CityD
  • 18 OctTampa Bay Rowdies1 – 0Detroit CityL
  • 11 OctDetroit City1 – 0Rhode IslandW
  • 4 OctDetroit City1 – 0Birmingham LegionW
  • 1 OctBrooklyn1 – 3Detroit CityW
  • 27 SeptDetroit City0 – 0Colorado SpringsD
  • 20 SeptDetroit City1 – 0Pittsburgh RiverhoundsW
  • 13 SeptSacramento Republic1 – 0Detroit CityL
  • 6 SeptDetroit City1 – 1Hartford AthleticD
H2H
Head to headLouisville City 4W · 2D · Detroit City 3W · 2.2 goals a game
  • 25 OctLouisville City0 – 0Detroit City
  • 20 JunDetroit City0 – 0Louisville City
  • 2 MayDetroit City2 – 1Louisville City
  • 2 NovLouisville City0 – 1Detroit City
  • 28 SeptDetroit City0 – 1Louisville City
  • 29 MarLouisville City2 – 0Detroit City
  • 22 SeptDetroit City2 – 1Louisville City
  • 30 MayLouisville City5 – 1Detroit City
  • 29 OctLouisville City4 – 0Detroit City

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.2% · 1.062.9% · 8
1.5 goals17.7% · 1.337.2% · 3.25
2.5 goals11.8% · 213.1% · 1.8
3.5 goals6.7% · 3.518.4% · 1.28

Both teams to score

Yes50%
No50%

Double chance

1X62%
X238%

Match result

Louisville City1.7
Draw3.5
Detroit City4.33

Both teams to score

Yes50% · 1.83
No50% · 1.83

1X

Chance62%
Odds1.17

X2

Chance38%
Odds1.91

Louisville City

Chance53.2%
Odds1.7

Draw

Chance25.9%
Odds3.5

Detroit City

Chance20.9%
Odds4.33

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Louisville City at 1.7

Louisville CityDetroit City
Recent form58%42%
Attack65%35%
Defence50%50%
Goals model65%35%
Head-to-head56%44%
Overall72%28%

Trends

Trend · USL Championship

Louisville City scored 1.5 per game in the last 10.

Trend · USL Championship

Louisville City conceded 0.6 per game in the last 10.

Trend · USL Championship

Failed to score in 2 of those 10.

Trend · USL Championship

Kept a clean sheet in 6 of those 10.

Louisville City vs Detroit City: prediction & preview

USA · USL Championship · Sun, 30 Aug 2026

Louisville City meet Detroit City in the USA, USL Championship on 30 August 2026 at 01:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Louisville City at 1.7. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 53.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.83.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Louisville City vs Detroit City FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Louisville City vs Detroit City match?

Kickoff is 01:00 on 30 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Louisville City vs Detroit City?

Louisville City is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.7. The margin-adjusted share is about 53.2%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 2 and under 2.5 is 1.8.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.83. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.