Get Premium

Newport County vs Rochdale Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League TwoSat, 15 Aug 2026

Newport County

14th in table · 18 pts

WDDLW

Sat, 15 Aug 202612:30

3 : 0

Full time

Rochdale

19th in table · 15 pts

Pre-match win probability

31.1%Newport County27.4%Draw41.5%Rochdale

Our prediction

Rochdale

Rochdale is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.25
Confidence41.5%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Newport County 31.1%
  • Draw 27.4%
  • Rochdale 41.5%

Season statistics

League Two · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Newport CountyRochdale
Goals scored (avg)
1.4–
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.8–
Wins
44
Played
1414

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Newport County4W 5D 1L in last 10
  • 30 OctNewport County4 – 1ChesterfieldW
  • 24 OctCheltenham1 – 0Newport CountyL
  • 20 OctRotherham2 – 2Newport CountyD
  • 17 OctNewport County1 – 1YorkD
  • 10 OctNewport County1 – 0ColchesterW
  • 6 OctNewport County2 – 2PlymouthD
  • 3 OctGillingham0 – 0Newport CountyD
  • 26 SeptNewport County2 – 1GrimsbyW
  • 22 SeptSwindon Town0 – 2Newport CountyW
  • 19 SeptAccrington ST0 – 0Newport CountyD
Rochdale0W 0D 0L in last 0
    H2H
    Head to headNewport County 1W · 1D · Rochdale 4W · 2.3 goals a game
    • 7 JanRochdale1 – 1Newport County
    • 8 OctNewport County0 – 1Rochdale
    • 7 MayNewport County0 – 2Rochdale
    • 18 DecRochdale3 – 0Newport County
    • 3 MayNewport County2 – 1Rochdale
    • 12 OctRochdale3 – 0Newport County

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    0.5 goals22.3% · 1.062.4% · 10
    1.5 goals18.2% · 1.37% · 3.4
    2.5 goals11.8% · 213.1% · 1.8
    3.5 goals6.8% · 3.518.5% · 1.28

    Both teams to score

    Yes51.5%
    No48.5%

    Double chance

    1X45.6%
    X254.4%

    Match result

    Newport County3
    Draw3.4
    Rochdale2.25

    Both teams to score

    Yes51.5% · 1.8
    No48.5% · 1.91

    1X

    Chance45.6%
    Odds1.62

    X2

    Chance54.4%
    Odds1.36

    Newport County

    Chance31.1%
    Odds3

    Draw

    Chance27.4%
    Odds3.4

    Rochdale

    Chance41.5%
    Odds2.25

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: Rochdale at 2.25

    Newport CountyRochdale
    Recent form94%6%
    Attack58%42%
    Defence69%31%
    Goals model58%42%
    Head-to-head25%75%
    Overall43%57%

    Trends

    Trend · League Two

    Newport County scored 1.4 per game in the last 10.

    Trend · League Two

    Newport County conceded 0.8 per game in the last 10.

    Trend · League Two

    Failed to score in 3 of those 10.

    Trend · League Two

    Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 10.

    Newport County vs Rochdale: prediction & preview

    England · League Two · Sat, 15 Aug 2026

    Newport County meet Rochdale in the England, League Two on 15 August 2026 at 12:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 3–0.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Rochdale at 2.25. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 41.5% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.8.

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    Newport County vs Rochdale FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is the Newport County vs Rochdale match?

    Kickoff is 12:30 on 15 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    What are the safest picks for Newport County vs Rochdale?

    Rochdale is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.25. The margin-adjusted share is about 41.5%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 2 and under 2.5 is 1.8.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    Both teams to score is priced at 1.8. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.