Get Premium

North Texas vs Tacoma Defiance Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

USA · MLS Next ProSun, 9 Aug 2026

North Texas

10th in table · 40 pts

DWLDL

Sun, 9 Aug 202601:45

3 : 1

Full time

Tacoma Defiance

9th in table · 41 pts

LWLDD

Pre-match win probability

41.8%North Texas25%Draw33.3%Tacoma Defiance

Our prediction

North Texas

North Texas is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.15
Confidence41.8%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • North Texas 41.8%
  • Draw 25%
  • Tacoma Defiance 33.3%

Season statistics

MLS Next Pro · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

North TexasTacoma Defiance
Goals scored (avg)
1.12.2
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.92.1
Wins
1414
Played
2828

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

North Texas1W 4D 4L in last 9
  • 20 SeptColorado Rapids II2 – 1North TexasL
  • 14 SeptNorth Texas0 – 0Houston Dynamo FC IID
  • 10 SeptNorth Texas2 – 3Houston Dynamo FC IIL
  • 5 SeptNorth Texas4 – 1Real MonarchsW
  • 29 AugSt. Louis City II1 – 1North TexasD
  • 23 AugNorth Texas1 – 1Minnesota United IID
  • 20 AugNorth Texas0 – 0Austin IID
  • 16 AugNorth Texas0 – 3Portland Timbers IIL
  • 1 AugVentura County6 – 1North TexasL
Tacoma Defiance4W 2D 3L in last 9
  • 12 OctThe Town4 – 4Tacoma DefianceD
  • 20 SeptTacoma Defiance1 – 1Portland Timbers IID
  • 14 SeptVentura County3 – 0Tacoma DefianceL
  • 6 SeptThe Town1 – 2Tacoma DefianceW
  • 31 AugReal Monarchs3 – 0Tacoma DefianceL
  • 25 AugTacoma Defiance4 – 0Sporting KC IIW
  • 17 AugLos Angeles FC II4 – 3Tacoma DefianceL
  • 2 AugTacoma Defiance4 – 2Vancouver Whitecaps IIW
  • 27 JulTacoma Defiance2 – 1Colorado Rapids IIW
H2H
Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals60.9% · 1.5339.1% · 2.38

Double chance

1X53.6%
X246.4%

Match result

North Texas2.15
Draw3.6
Tacoma Defiance2.7

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance53.6%
Odds1.36

X2

Chance46.4%
Odds1.57

North Texas

Chance41.8%
Odds2.15

Draw

Chance25%
Odds3.6

Tacoma Defiance

Chance33.3%
Odds2.7

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: North Texas at 2.15

North TexasTacoma Defiance
Recent form33%67%
Attack33%67%
Defence55%45%
Goals model33%67%
Overall56%44%

Trends

Trend · MLS Next Pro

North Texas scored 1.1 per game in the last 9.

Trend · MLS Next Pro

North Texas conceded 1.9 per game in the last 9.

Trend · MLS Next Pro

Failed to score in 3 of those 9.

Trend · MLS Next Pro

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

North Texas vs Tacoma Defiance: prediction & preview

USA · MLS Next Pro · Sun, 9 Aug 2026

North Texas meet Tacoma Defiance in the USA, MLS Next Pro on 9 August 2026 at 01:45 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 3–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is North Texas at 2.15. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 41.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.53, about 60.9% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

North Texas vs Tacoma Defiance FAQs

4 questions

What time is the North Texas vs Tacoma Defiance match?

Kickoff is 01:45 on 9 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for North Texas vs Tacoma Defiance?

North Texas is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.15. The margin-adjusted share is about 41.8%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.53 and under 2.5 is 2.38.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.