Get Premium

Oxford City vs Bedford Town Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Oxford City

2nd in table · 27 pts

WWDWL

Sat, 8 Aug 202615:00

1 : 0

Full time

Bedford Town

10th in table · 22 pts

DDWWL

Pre-match win probability

47.1%Oxford City25.7%Draw27.2%Bedford Town

Our prediction

2 · Oxford City

Oxford City vs Bedford Town listed tip from the board.

Odds3.3
Confidence47.1%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Oxford City 47.1%
  • Draw 25.7%
  • Bedford Town 27.2%

Season statistics

National League - North · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Oxford CityBedford Town
Goals scored (avg)
2.11.3
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.71.2
Wins
87
Played
1414

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Oxford City6W 2D 2L in last 10
  • 31 OctOxford City1 – 3South ShieldsL
  • 27 OctOxford City3 – 0Merthyr TownW
  • 24 OctMarine1 – 1Oxford CityD
  • 17 OctTorquay0 – 1Oxford CityW
  • 10 OctHebburn Town0 – 3Oxford CityW
  • 3 OctOxford City6 – 1Enfield TownW
  • 26 SeptOxford City1 – 1MorecambeD
  • 19 SeptDorchester Town0 – 2Oxford CityW
  • 12 SeptRadcliffe0 – 3Oxford CityW
  • 8 SeptAFC Telford United1 – 0Oxford CityL
Bedford Town4W 4D 2L in last 10
  • 31 OctBedford Town0 – 3MacclesfieldL
  • 27 OctBedford Town1 – 0Hednesford TownW
  • 24 OctScarborough Athletic1 – 2Bedford TownW
  • 20 OctCray Wanderers2 – 2Bedford TownD
  • 17 OctBedford Town0 – 0Cray WanderersD
  • 10 OctChester1 – 0Bedford TownL
  • 6 OctWingate & Finchley1 – 3Bedford TownW
  • 3 OctBedford Town2 – 2Wingate & FinchleyD
  • 26 SeptBedford Town1 – 1HerefordD
  • 19 SeptBedford Town2 – 1King's Lynn TownW
H2H
Head to headOxford City 0W · 0D · Bedford Town 2W · 2 goals a game
  • 1 NovOxford City1 – 2Bedford Town
  • 21 OctBedford Town1 – 0Oxford City

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23.1% · 1.022.1% · 11
1.5 goals18.4% · 1.286.7% · 3.5
2.5 goals12.4% · 1.912.4% · 1.9
3.5 goals7.2% · 3.2517.7% · 1.33

Both teams to score

Yes51.5%
No48.5%

Double chance

1X58.1%
X241.9%

Match result

Oxford City1.91
Draw3.5
Bedford Town3.3

Both teams to score

Yes51.5% · 1.8
No48.5% · 1.91

1X

Chance58.1%
Odds1.25

X2

Chance41.9%
Odds1.73

Oxford City

Chance47.1%
Odds1.91

Draw

Chance25.7%
Odds3.5

Bedford Town

Chance27.2%
Odds3.3

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 2 at 3.3

Oxford CityBedford Town
Recent form56%44%
Attack62%38%
Defence56%44%
Goals model62%38%
Head-to-head0%100%
Overall63%37%

Trends

Trend · National League - North

Oxford City scored 2.1 per game in the last 10.

Trend · National League - North

Oxford City conceded 0.7 per game in the last 10.

Trend · National League - North

Failed to score in 1 of those 10.

Trend · National League - North

Kept a clean sheet in 5 of those 10.

Oxford City vs Bedford Town: prediction & preview

England · National League - North · Sat, 8 Aug 2026

Oxford City meet Bedford Town in the England, National League - North on 8 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Oxford City at 1.91. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 47.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.9, about 50% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.8.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Oxford City vs Bedford Town FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Oxford City vs Bedford Town match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 8 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Oxford City vs Bedford Town?

Oxford City is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.91. The margin-adjusted share is about 47.1%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.9 and under 2.5 is 1.9.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.8. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.