Get Premium

Pontypridd Town vs Aberystwyth Town Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Pontypridd Town

WLDWW

Sat, 3 Oct 202614:30

1 : 3

Full time

Aberystwyth Town

DWWWW

Pre-match win probability

34.7%Pontypridd Town24.4%Draw41%Aberystwyth Town

Our prediction

X2 · Pontypridd Town

Pontypridd Town vs Aberystwyth Town listed tip from the board.

Odds1.44
Confidence41%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Pontypridd Town 34.7%
  • Draw 24.4%
  • Aberystwyth Town 41%

Season statistics

FAW Championship · highlighted side is stronger

Pontypridd TownAberystwyth Town

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Pontypridd Town0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Aberystwyth Town0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headPontypridd Town 3W · 4D · Aberystwyth Town 2W · 1.8 goals a game
      • 26 DecPontypridd Town0 – 1Aberystwyth Town
      • 16 AugAberystwyth Town0 – 0Pontypridd Town
      • 21 AprAberystwyth Town3 – 0Pontypridd Town
      • 9 AprPontypridd Town0 – 0Aberystwyth Town
      • 26 DecPontypridd Town2 – 0Aberystwyth Town
      • 19 SeptAberystwyth Town0 – 1Pontypridd Town
      • 29 AugAberystwyth Town0 – 1Pontypridd Town
      • 1 AprPontypridd Town1 – 1Aberystwyth Town
      • 18 FebAberystwyth Town3 – 3Pontypridd Town

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      2.5 goals59% · 1.641% · 2.3

      Double chance

      1X49%
      X251%

      Match result

      Pontypridd Town2.6
      Draw3.7
      Aberystwyth Town2.2

      No BTTS prices stored.

      1X

      Chance49%
      Odds1.5

      X2

      Chance51%
      Odds1.44

      Pontypridd Town

      Chance34.7%
      Odds2.6

      Draw

      Chance24.4%
      Odds3.7

      Aberystwyth Town

      Chance41%
      Odds2.2

      No half-time prices stored.

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: X2 at 1.44

      Pontypridd TownAberystwyth Town
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Head-to-head56%44%
      Overall46%54%

      Pontypridd Town vs Aberystwyth Town: prediction & preview

      Wales · FAW Championship · Sat, 3 Oct 2026

      Pontypridd Town meet Aberystwyth Town in the Wales, FAW Championship on 3 October 2026 at 14:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–3.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Aberystwyth Town at 2.2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 41% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.6, about 59% after the margin).

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Pontypridd Town vs Aberystwyth Town FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Pontypridd Town vs Aberystwyth Town match?

      Kickoff is 14:30 on 3 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Pontypridd Town vs Aberystwyth Town?

      Aberystwyth Town is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.2. The margin-adjusted share is about 41%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.6 and under 2.5 is 2.3.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.