Get Premium

Poole Town vs Wimborne Town Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Poole Town

4th in table · 28 pts

WWLDL

Tue, 22 Sept 202619:45

vs

Not started

Wimborne Town

9th in table · 22 pts

WWWDW

Pre-match win probability

48.2%Poole Town25.5%Draw26.3%Wimborne Town

Our prediction

X2 · Poole Town

Poole Town vs Wimborne Town listed tip from the board.

Odds1.8
Confidence48.2%
ResultPending
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Poole Town 48.2%
  • Draw 25.5%
  • Wimborne Town 26.3%

Season statistics

Non League Premier - Southern South · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Poole TownWimborne Town
Goals scored (avg)
1.92.4
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.90.9
Wins
96
Played
1413

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Poole Town7W 1D 2L in last 10
  • 31 OctBath City1 – 0Poole TownL
  • 27 OctPoole Town2 – 2Chertsey TownD
  • 24 OctDidcot Town2 – 1Poole TownL
  • 17 OctChippenham Town1 – 4Poole TownW
  • 10 OctPoole Town1 – 0Bracknell TownW
  • 7 OctGosport Borough1 – 3Poole TownW
  • 3 OctPoole Town3 – 1Evesham UnitedW
  • 29 SeptChertsey Town1 – 3Poole TownW
  • 26 SeptPoole Town1 – 0Basingstoke TownW
  • 12 SeptHavant & Wville0 – 1Poole TownW
Wimborne Town6W 1D 1L in last 8
  • 31 OctWimborne Town2 – 0Chippenham TownW
  • 27 OctYate Town0 – 0Wimborne TownD
  • 24 OctTaunton Town1 – 4Wimborne TownW
  • 20 OctWimborne Town3 – 0Gosport BoroughW
  • 17 OctWimborne Town1 – 0Chelmsford CityW
  • 13 OctPlymouth Parkway2 – 1Wimborne TownL
  • 10 OctWimborne Town6 – 3Havant & WvilleW
  • 3 OctCrowborough Athletic1 – 2Wimborne TownW
H2H
Head to headPoole Town 4W · 0D · Wimborne Town 4W · 2.6 goals a game
  • 6 AprPoole Town1 – 2Wimborne Town
  • 27 DecWimborne Town0 – 2Poole Town
  • 18 FebWimborne Town1 – 0Poole Town
  • 26 AugPoole Town1 – 0Wimborne Town
  • 23 JulPoole Town0 – 1Wimborne Town
  • 18 AprWimborne Town2 – 4Poole Town
  • 1 JanPoole Town3 – 1Wimborne Town
  • 1 JanWimborne Town2 – 1Poole Town

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals51.3% · 1.8548.7% · 1.95

Double chance

1X59%
X241%

Match result

Poole Town1.85
Draw3.5
Wimborne Town3.4

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance59%
Odds1.25

X2

Chance41%
Odds1.8

Poole Town

Chance48.2%
Odds1.85

Draw

Chance25.5%
Odds3.5

Wimborne Town

Chance26.3%
Odds3.4

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X2 at 1.8

Poole TownWimborne Town
Recent form54%46%
Attack44%56%
Defence50%50%
Goals model44%56%
Head-to-head50%50%
Overall65%35%

Trends

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Poole Town scored 1.9 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Poole Town conceded 0.9 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Failed to score in 1 of those 10.

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 10.

Poole Town vs Wimborne Town: prediction & preview

England · Non League Premier - Southern South · Tue, 22 Sept 2026

Poole Town meet Wimborne Town in the England, Non League Premier - Southern South on 22 September 2026 at 19:45 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Poole Town at 1.85. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 48.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Poole Town vs Wimborne Town FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Poole Town vs Wimborne Town match?

Kickoff is 19:45 on 22 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Poole Town vs Wimborne Town?

Poole Town is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.85. The margin-adjusted share is about 48.2%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.85 and under 2.5 is 1.95.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.