Get Premium

Rhode Island vs Louisville City Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

USA · USL ChampionshipSun, 6 Sept 2026

Rhode Island

7th in table · 42 pts

LWDLD

Sun, 6 Sept 202600:30

1 : 1

Full time

Louisville City

4th in table · 47 pts

WWWDW

Pre-match win probability

41.3%Rhode Island26.9%Draw31.7%Louisville City

Our prediction

Rhode Island

Rhode Island is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.15
Confidence41.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Rhode Island 41.3%
  • Draw 26.9%
  • Louisville City 31.7%

Season statistics

USL Championship · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Rhode IslandLouisville City
Goals scored (avg)
1.21.5
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
10.6
Wins
1213
Played
3030

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Rhode Island4W 2D 4L in last 10
  • 31 OctCharleston Battery1 – 1Rhode IslandD
  • 25 OctHartford Athletic2 – 1Rhode IslandL
  • 18 OctRhode Island1 – 1Pittsburgh RiverhoundsD
  • 15 OctRhode Island1 – 0Loudoun UnitedW
  • 11 OctDetroit City1 – 0Rhode IslandL
  • 4 OctBrooklyn1 – 3Rhode IslandW
  • 1 OctRhode Island1 – 0Indy ElevenW
  • 27 SeptCharleston Battery2 – 0Rhode IslandL
  • 20 SeptRhode Island1 – 2Miami FCL
  • 13 SeptSporting JAX0 – 3Rhode IslandW
Louisville City6W 3D 1L in last 10
  • 30 OctLouisville City1 – 0Pittsburgh RiverhoundsW
  • 25 OctLouisville City0 – 0Detroit CityD
  • 22 OctSporting JAX0 – 2Louisville CityW
  • 18 OctLouisville City4 – 1Indy ElevenW
  • 10 OctCharleston Battery0 – 2Louisville CityW
  • 4 OctHartford Athletic0 – 1Louisville CityW
  • 26 SeptHartford Athletic2 – 2Louisville CityD
  • 20 SeptLouisville City2 – 1Loudoun UnitedW
  • 13 SeptLouisville City1 – 2El Paso LocomotiveL
  • 9 SeptSan Antonio0 – 0Louisville CityD
H2H
Head to headRhode Island 2W · 1D · Louisville City 3W · 3.3 goals a game
  • 21 MarLouisville City4 – 2Rhode Island
  • 7 SeptRhode Island0 – 1Louisville City
  • 12 JunLouisville City2 – 1Rhode Island
  • 10 NovLouisville City0 – 3Rhode Island
  • 23 JunLouisville City2 – 5Rhode Island
  • 25 MayRhode Island0 – 0Louisville City

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.4% · 1.052.8% · 8.5
1.5 goals18.8% · 1.256.3% · 3.75
2.5 goals12.7% · 1.8512.1% · 1.95
3.5 goals7.2% · 3.2517.7% · 1.33

Both teams to score

Yes53.6%
No46.4%

Double chance

1X54.1%
X245.9%

Match result

Rhode Island2.15
Draw3.3
Louisville City2.8

Both teams to score

Yes53.6% · 1.73
No46.4% · 2

1X

Chance54.1%
Odds1.33

X2

Chance45.9%
Odds1.57

Rhode Island

Chance41.3%
Odds2.15

Draw

Chance26.9%
Odds3.3

Louisville City

Chance31.7%
Odds2.8

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Rhode Island at 2.15

Rhode IslandLouisville City
Recent form40%60%
Attack44%56%
Defence45%55%
Goals model44%56%
Head-to-head42%58%
Overall57%43%

Trends

Trend · USL Championship

Rhode Island scored 1.2 per game in the last 10.

Trend · USL Championship

Rhode Island conceded 1 per game in the last 10.

Trend · USL Championship

Failed to score in 2 of those 10.

Trend · USL Championship

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 10.

Rhode Island vs Louisville City: prediction & preview

USA · USL Championship · Sun, 6 Sept 2026

Rhode Island meet Louisville City in the USA, USL Championship on 6 September 2026 at 00:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Rhode Island at 2.15. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 41.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.73.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Rhode Island vs Louisville City FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Rhode Island vs Louisville City match?

Kickoff is 00:30 on 6 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Rhode Island vs Louisville City?

Rhode Island is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.15. The margin-adjusted share is about 41.3%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.85 and under 2.5 is 1.95.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.73. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.