Get Premium

Sunshine Georgies vs Avondale Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Sunshine Georgies

WDDLW

Sat, 15 Aug 202609:00

3 : 2

Full time

Avondale

WDDLL

Pre-match win probability

20%Sunshine Georgies22.5%Draw57.4%Avondale

Our prediction

X2 · Sunshine Georgies

Sunshine Georgies vs Avondale listed tip from the board.

Odds1.12
Confidence57.4%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Sunshine Georgies 20%
  • Draw 22.5%
  • Avondale 57.4%

Season statistics

Victoria NPL · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Sunshine GeorgiesAvondale
Goals scored (avg)
1.21.8
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.21.3

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Sunshine Georgies3W 4D 2L in last 9
  • 29 AugSunshine Georgies1 – 0South MelbourneW
  • 22 AugHume City3 – 2Sunshine GeorgiesL
  • 1 AugAltona Magic1 – 1Sunshine GeorgiesD
  • 24 JulHeidelberg United0 – 0Sunshine GeorgiesD
  • 18 JulSunshine Georgies1 – 0Melbourne City IIW
  • 12 JulSt. Albans Saints2 – 2Sunshine GeorgiesD
  • 4 JulSunshine Georgies1 – 1Oakleigh CannonsD
  • 27 JunSunshine Georgies0 – 2Preston LionsL
  • 20 JunSunshine Georgies3 – 2Dandenong CityW
Avondale5W 2D 2L in last 9
  • 1 NovWests APIA5 – 2AvondaleL
  • 24 OctAvondale1 – 2Broadmeadow MagicL
  • 16 OctAdelaide City2 – 2AvondaleD
  • 19 SeptOakleigh Cannons0 – 0AvondaleD
  • 12 SeptHume City2 – 3AvondaleW
  • 5 SeptAvondale2 – 0Preston LionsW
  • 29 AugAvondale2 – 0Hume CityW
  • 22 AugAltona Magic0 – 2AvondaleW
  • 1 AugAvondale2 – 1Heidelberg UnitedW
H2H
Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.7% · 1.032.3% · 10
1.5 goals20% · 1.175.2% · 4.5
2.5 goals14.9% · 1.579.9% · 2.35
3.5 goals9.8% · 2.3815.3% · 1.53

Both teams to score

Yes57.6%
No42.4%

Double chance

1X34.3%
X265.7%

Match result

Sunshine Georgies4.5
Draw4
Avondale1.57

Both teams to score

Yes57.6% · 1.62
No42.4% · 2.2

1X

Chance34.3%
Odds2.15

X2

Chance65.7%
Odds1.12

Sunshine Georgies

Chance20%
Odds4.5

Draw

Chance22.5%
Odds4

Avondale

Chance57.4%
Odds1.57

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X2 at 1.12

Sunshine GeorgiesAvondale
Recent form43%57%
Attack40%60%
Defence51%49%
Goals model40%60%
Overall26%74%

Trends

Trend · Victoria NPL

Sunshine Georgies scored 1.2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Sunshine Georgies conceded 1.2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Failed to score in 2 of those 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.

Sunshine Georgies vs Avondale: prediction & preview

Australia · Victoria NPL · Sat, 15 Aug 2026

Sunshine Georgies meet Avondale in the Australia, Victoria NPL on 15 August 2026 at 09:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 3–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Avondale at 1.57. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 57.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 59.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Sunshine Georgies vs Avondale FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Sunshine Georgies vs Avondale match?

Kickoff is 09:00 on 15 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Sunshine Georgies vs Avondale?

Avondale is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.57. The margin-adjusted share is about 57.4%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.35.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.