Get Premium

Swindon Town vs Colchester Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League TwoSat, 5 Sept 2026

Swindon Town

13th in table · 19 pts

WLWDL

Sat, 5 Sept 202615:00

3 : 1

Full time

Colchester

23rd in table · 12 pts

LWWDL

Pre-match win probability

36.3%Swindon Town28.1%Draw35.6%Colchester

Our prediction

X · Swindon Town

Swindon Town vs Colchester listed tip from the board.

Odds3.3
Confidence36.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Swindon Town 36.3%
  • Draw 28.1%
  • Colchester 35.6%

Season statistics

League Two · highlighted side is stronger

Swindon TownColchester
Wins
52
Played
1413

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Swindon Town0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Colchester0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headSwindon Town 3W · 2D · Colchester 4W · 2.8 goals a game
      • 10 AprColchester3 – 0Swindon Town
      • 25 OctSwindon Town0 – 0Colchester
      • 1 JanSwindon Town3 – 2Colchester
      • 3 DecColchester4 – 0Swindon Town
      • 2 NovSwindon Town2 – 1Colchester
      • 6 JanSwindon Town2 – 2Colchester
      • 7 NovColchester3 – 1Swindon Town
      • 1 JanColchester1 – 0Swindon Town
      • 15 OctSwindon Town1 – 0Colchester

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      0.5 goals22.6% · 1.041.8% · 13
      1.5 goals19.3% · 1.225.9% · 4
      2.5 goals13.5% · 1.7511.5% · 2.05
      3.5 goals8.6% · 2.7516.8% · 1.4

      Both teams to score

      Yes58.9%
      No41.1%

      Double chance

      1X50%
      X250%

      Match result

      Swindon Town2.55
      Draw3.3
      Colchester2.6

      Both teams to score

      Yes58.9% · 1.57
      No41.1% · 2.25

      1X

      Chance50%
      Odds1.5

      X2

      Chance50%
      Odds1.5

      Swindon Town

      Chance36.3%
      Odds2.55

      Draw

      Chance28.1%
      Odds3.3

      Colchester

      Chance35.6%
      Odds2.6

      No half-time prices stored.

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: X at 3.3

      Swindon TownColchester
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Head-to-head44%56%
      Overall50%50%

      Swindon Town vs Colchester: prediction & preview

      England · League Two · Sat, 5 Sept 2026

      Swindon Town meet Colchester in the England, League Two on 5 September 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 3–1.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Swindon Town at 2.55. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 36.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.75, about 53.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57.

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Swindon Town vs Colchester FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Swindon Town vs Colchester match?

      Kickoff is 15:00 on 5 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Swindon Town vs Colchester?

      Swindon Town is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.55. The margin-adjusted share is about 36.3%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.75 and under 2.5 is 2.05.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.