Get Premium

The Town vs St. Louis City II Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

USA · MLS Next ProMon, 17 Aug 2026

The Town

Mon, 17 Aug 202603:30

0 : 2

Full time

St. Louis City II

DWDLL

Pre-match win probability

38.6%The Town25.2%Draw36.3%St. Louis City II

Our prediction

The Town

The Town is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.35
Confidence38.6%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • The Town 38.6%
  • Draw 25.2%
  • St. Louis City II 36.3%

Season statistics

MLS Next Pro · highlighted side is stronger

The TownSt. Louis City II
Goals scored (avg)
–1.1
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
–1.1

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

The Town0W 0D 0L in last 0
    St. Louis City II2W 5D 2L in last 9
    • 17 OctPortland Timbers II2 – 0St. Louis City IIL
    • 20 SeptSt. Louis City II0 – 2Austin IIL
    • 14 SeptPortland Timbers II1 – 1St. Louis City IID
    • 6 SeptSporting KC II1 – 2St. Louis City IIW
    • 29 AugSt. Louis City II1 – 1North TexasD
    • 24 AugSt. Louis City II2 – 2Houston Dynamo FC IID
    • 9 AugColorado Rapids II0 – 0St. Louis City IID
    • 3 AugSt. Louis City II3 – 0Real MonarchsW
    • 27 JulSt. Louis City II1 – 1Vancouver Whitecaps IID
    H2H
    Head to headThe Town 3W · 1D · St. Louis City II 5W · 3.6 goals a game
    • 23 JunSt. Louis City II3 – 1The Town
    • 12 MayThe Town4 – 0St. Louis City II
    • 27 OctSt. Louis City II4 – 2The Town
    • 22 SeptThe Town2 – 0St. Louis City II
    • 27 MaySt. Louis City II1 – 0The Town
    • 1 OctSt. Louis City II0 – 2The Town
    • 28 AugSt. Louis City II3 – 1The Town
    • 24 JulThe Town1 – 1St. Louis City II
    • 22 AugThe Town2 – 5St. Louis City II

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    2.5 goals58.1% · 1.6241.9% · 2.25

    Double chance

    1X51%
    X249%

    Match result

    The Town2.35
    Draw3.6
    St. Louis City II2.5

    No BTTS prices stored.

    1X

    Chance51%
    Odds1.44

    X2

    Chance49%
    Odds1.5

    The Town

    Chance38.6%
    Odds2.35

    Draw

    Chance25.2%
    Odds3.6

    St. Louis City II

    Chance36.3%
    Odds2.5

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: The Town at 2.35

    The TownSt. Louis City II
    Recent form8%92%
    Attack48%52%
    Defence34%66%
    Goals model48%52%
    Head-to-head39%61%
    Overall52%48%

    Trends

    Trend · MLS Next Pro

    St. Louis City II scored 1.1 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · MLS Next Pro

    St. Louis City II conceded 1.1 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · MLS Next Pro

    Failed to score in 3 of those 9.

    Trend · MLS Next Pro

    Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

    The Town vs St. Louis City II: prediction & preview

    USA · MLS Next Pro · Mon, 17 Aug 2026

    The Town meet St. Louis City II in the USA, MLS Next Pro on 17 August 2026 at 03:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–2.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is The Town at 2.35. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 38.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.62, about 58.1% after the margin).

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    The Town vs St. Louis City II FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is the The Town vs St. Louis City II match?

    Kickoff is 03:30 on 17 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    What are the safest picks for The Town vs St. Louis City II?

    The Town is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.35. The margin-adjusted share is about 38.6%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 1.62 and under 2.5 is 2.25.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.