Get Premium

Workington vs Cleethorpes Town Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Workington

7th in table · 27 pts

LLWWW

Sat, 3 Oct 202615:00

1 : 1

Full time

Cleethorpes Town

2nd in table · 33 pts

WWLLW

Pre-match win probability

31.3%Workington25.8%Draw42.9%Cleethorpes Town

Our prediction

X · Workington

Workington vs Cleethorpes Town listed tip from the board.

Odds3.5
Confidence42.9%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Workington 31.3%
  • Draw 25.8%
  • Cleethorpes Town 42.9%

Season statistics

Non League Premier - Northern · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

WorkingtonCleethorpes Town
Goals scored (avg)
21.8
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
2.11
Wins
810
Played
1615

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Workington5W 1D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctBury1 – 2WorkingtonW
  • 27 OctWorkington3 – 2Cleethorpes TownW
  • 17 OctBamber Bridge1 – 2WorkingtonW
  • 13 OctWorkington1 – 2Whitby TownL
  • 10 OctQuorn3 – 0WorkingtonL
  • 6 OctWarrington Town2 – 2WorkingtonD
  • 29 SeptAFC Emley1 – 3WorkingtonW
  • 26 SeptWorkington4 – 2Blyth SpartansW
  • 19 SeptBury5 – 1WorkingtonL
Cleethorpes Town5W 1D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctCleethorpes Town1 – 0AvroW
  • 27 OctWorkington3 – 2Cleethorpes TownL
  • 20 OctGuiseley AFC2 – 1Cleethorpes TownL
  • 10 OctCleethorpes Town3 – 0RylandsW
  • 6 OctCleethorpes Town1 – 0Hyde UnitedW
  • 26 SeptCleethorpes Town5 – 1Lancaster CityW
  • 22 SeptCleethorpes Town1 – 1Redcar AthleticD
  • 12 SeptAshton United0 – 1Cleethorpes TownW
  • 5 SeptCleethorpes Town1 – 2Newcastle TownL
H2H
Head to headWorkington 1W · 1D · Cleethorpes Town 1W · 3.3 goals a game
  • 27 OctWorkington3 – 2Cleethorpes Town
  • 6 AprWorkington1 – 1Cleethorpes Town
  • 27 DecCleethorpes Town2 – 1Workington

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals52.6% · 1.847.4% · 2

Double chance

1X45.4%
X254.6%

Match result

Workington2.88
Draw3.5
Cleethorpes Town2.1

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance45.4%
Odds1.6

X2

Chance54.6%
Odds1.33

Workington

Chance31.3%
Odds2.88

Draw

Chance25.8%
Odds3.5

Cleethorpes Town

Chance42.9%
Odds2.1

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X at 3.5

WorkingtonCleethorpes Town
Recent form50%50%
Attack53%47%
Defence31%69%
Goals model53%47%
Head-to-head50%50%
Overall42%58%

Trends

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Workington scored 2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Workington conceded 2.1 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Failed to score in 1 of those 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Northern

Over 2.5 goals in 9 of those 9.

Workington vs Cleethorpes Town: prediction & preview

England · Non League Premier - Northern · Sat, 3 Oct 2026

Workington meet Cleethorpes Town in the England, Non League Premier - Northern on 3 October 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Cleethorpes Town at 2.1. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 42.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Workington vs Cleethorpes Town FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Workington vs Cleethorpes Town match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 3 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Workington vs Cleethorpes Town?

Cleethorpes Town is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.1. The margin-adjusted share is about 42.9%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.8 and under 2.5 is 2.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.