Get Premium

Zulte Waregem vs Genk Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Zulte Waregem

10th in table · 11 pts

LLWLL

Sun, 9 Aug 202615:00

2 : 1

Full time

Genk

6th in table · 15 pts

LWWWL

Pre-match win probability

31.4%Zulte Waregem25.3%Draw43.3%Genk

Our prediction

1 · Zulte Waregem

Zulte Waregem vs Genk listed tip from the board.

Odds2.9
Confidence43.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Zulte Waregem 31.4%
  • Draw 25.3%
  • Genk 43.3%

Season statistics

Jupiler Pro League · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Zulte WaregemGenk
Goals scored (avg)
1.41.7
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.71.2
Wins
34
Played
1010

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Zulte Waregem3W 1D 6L in last 10
  • 30 OctZulte Waregem2 – 4Club Brugge KVL
  • 24 OctRAAL La Louvière3 – 0Zulte WaregemL
  • 17 OctZulte Waregem3 – 0Seraing UnitedW
  • 10 OctZulte Waregem0 – 2GentL
  • 2 OctLille2 – 1Zulte WaregemL
  • 19 SeptAnderlecht3 – 0Zulte WaregemL
  • 13 SeptZulte Waregem0 – 1CharleroiL
  • 6 SeptKortrijk0 – 2Zulte WaregemW
  • 30 AugKVC Westerlo2 – 2Zulte WaregemD
  • 22 AugZulte Waregem4 – 0SK BeverenW
Genk4W 3D 3L in last 10
  • 31 OctKV Mechelen1 – 0GenkL
  • 25 OctGenk2 – 1Standard LiegeW
  • 17 OctExcelsior Virton0 – 2GenkW
  • 10 OctGenk3 – 0KortrijkW
  • 3 OctGenk1 – 2Fortuna SittardL
  • 20 SeptClub Brugge KV3 – 0GenkL
  • 13 SeptGenk1 – 1GentD
  • 6 SeptAnderlecht0 – 0GenkD
  • 28 AugGenk4 – 0SK BeverenW
  • 22 AugAntwerp4 – 4GenkD
H2H
Head to headZulte Waregem 1W · 0D · Genk 8W · 3.9 goals a game
  • 17 JanZulte Waregem2 – 1Genk
  • 31 AugGenk3 – 2Zulte Waregem
  • 14 JanGenk1 – 0Zulte Waregem
  • 14 AugZulte Waregem1 – 4Genk
  • 6 FebGenk2 – 0Zulte Waregem
  • 31 OctZulte Waregem2 – 6Genk
  • 27 JanGenk3 – 2Zulte Waregem
  • 9 AugZulte Waregem1 – 2Genk
  • 19 JanZulte Waregem0 – 3Genk

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.6% · 1.041.8% · 13
1.5 goals19.3% · 1.225.9% · 4
2.5 goals13.8% · 1.711.2% · 2.1
3.5 goals8.6% · 2.7516.8% · 1.4

Both teams to score

Yes57.6%
No42.4%

Double chance

1X44.3%
X255.7%

Match result

Zulte Waregem2.9
Draw3.6
Genk2.1

Both teams to score

Yes57.6% · 1.62
No42.4% · 2.2

1X

Chance44.3%
Odds1.67

X2

Chance55.7%
Odds1.33

Zulte Waregem

Chance31.4%
Odds2.9

Draw

Chance25.3%
Odds3.6

Genk

Chance43.3%
Odds2.1

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 1 at 2.9

Zulte WaregemGenk
Recent form40%60%
Attack45%55%
Defence42%58%
Goals model45%55%
Head-to-head11%89%
Overall42%58%

Trends

Trend · Jupiler Pro League

Zulte Waregem scored 1.4 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Jupiler Pro League

Zulte Waregem conceded 1.7 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Jupiler Pro League

Failed to score in 4 of those 10.

Trend · Jupiler Pro League

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 10.

Zulte Waregem vs Genk: prediction & preview

Belgium · Jupiler Pro League · Sun, 9 Aug 2026

Zulte Waregem meet Genk in the Belgium, Jupiler Pro League on 9 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Genk at 2.1. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 43.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.7, about 55.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Zulte Waregem vs Genk FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Zulte Waregem vs Genk match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 9 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Zulte Waregem vs Genk?

Genk is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.1. The margin-adjusted share is about 43.3%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.7 and under 2.5 is 2.1.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.