Get Premium

Avondale vs Hume City Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Avondale

4th in table · 47 pts

WDDLL

Sat, 29 Aug 202606:00

2 : 0

Full time

Hume City

3rd in table · 49 pts

LWWWL

Pre-match win probability

43.8%Avondale23%Draw33.2%Hume City

Our prediction

X · Avondale

Avondale vs Hume City listed tip from the board.

Odds3.9
Confidence43.8%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Avondale 43.8%
  • Draw 23%
  • Hume City 33.2%

Season statistics

Victoria NPL · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

AvondaleHume City
Goals scored (avg)
1.81.9
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.71.8
Wins
1515
Played
2626

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Avondale4W 2D 3L in last 9
  • 1 NovWests APIA5 – 2AvondaleL
  • 24 OctAvondale1 – 2Broadmeadow MagicL
  • 16 OctAdelaide City2 – 2AvondaleD
  • 19 SeptOakleigh Cannons0 – 0AvondaleD
  • 12 SeptHume City2 – 3AvondaleW
  • 5 SeptAvondale2 – 0Preston LionsW
  • 22 AugAltona Magic0 – 2AvondaleW
  • 15 AugSunshine Georgies3 – 2AvondaleL
  • 1 AugAvondale2 – 1Heidelberg UnitedW
Hume City4W 1D 4L in last 9
  • 12 SeptHume City2 – 3AvondaleL
  • 22 AugHume City3 – 2Sunshine GeorgiesW
  • 15 AugHeidelberg United4 – 5Hume CityW
  • 1 AugHume City1 – 0Melbourne City IIW
  • 24 JulSt. Albans Saints3 – 2Hume CityL
  • 18 JulHume City0 – 1Oakleigh CannonsL
  • 10 JulPreston Lions2 – 1Hume CityL
  • 4 JulHume City0 – 0Dandenong CityD
  • 27 JunDandenong Thunder1 – 3Hume CityW
H2H
Head to headAvondale 8W · 0D · Hume City 1W · 3.8 goals a game
  • 12 SeptHume City2 – 3Avondale
  • 16 MayHume City3 – 0Avondale
  • 4 JulHume City1 – 2Avondale
  • 29 MarAvondale2 – 0Hume City
  • 15 JunAvondale5 – 0Hume City
  • 9 MarHume City1 – 2Avondale
  • 3 JunHume City0 – 1Avondale
  • 4 MarAvondale3 – 2Hume City
  • 11 JunAvondale4 – 3Hume City

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23% · 1.011.9% · 12
1.5 goals21% · 1.113.9% · 6
2.5 goals16.6% · 1.48.5% · 2.75
3.5 goals12.2% · 1.9112.9% · 1.8

Both teams to score

Yes64.5%
No35.5%

Double chance

1X54.4%
X245.6%

Match result

Avondale2.05
Draw3.9
Hume City2.7

Both teams to score

Yes64.5% · 1.44
No35.5% · 2.62

1X

Chance54.4%
Odds1.36

X2

Chance45.6%
Odds1.62

Avondale

Chance43.8%
Odds2.05

Draw

Chance23%
Odds3.9

Hume City

Chance33.2%
Odds2.7

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: X at 3.9

AvondaleHume City
Recent form52%48%
Attack49%51%
Defence52%48%
Goals model49%51%
Head-to-head89%11%
Overall57%43%

Trends

Trend · Victoria NPL

Avondale scored 1.8 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Avondale conceded 1.7 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Failed to score in 1 of those 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.

Avondale vs Hume City: prediction & preview

Australia · Victoria NPL · Sat, 29 Aug 2026

Avondale meet Hume City in the Australia, Victoria NPL on 29 August 2026 at 06:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Avondale at 2.05. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 43.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.4, about 66.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Avondale vs Hume City FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Avondale vs Hume City match?

Kickoff is 06:00 on 29 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Avondale vs Hume City?

Avondale is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.05. The margin-adjusted share is about 43.8%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.4 and under 2.5 is 2.75.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.