Get Premium

Melbourne City II vs Green Gully Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Melbourne City II

LLLLL

Sat, 29 Aug 202606:00

1 : 2

Full time

Green Gully

WDDLL

Pre-match win probability

29%Melbourne City II22.5%Draw48.6%Green Gully

Our prediction

Green Gully

Green Gully is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.85
Confidence48.6%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Melbourne City II 29%
  • Draw 22.5%
  • Green Gully 48.6%

Season statistics

Victoria NPL · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Melbourne City IIGreen Gully
Goals scored (avg)
1.21.7
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
2.21.8

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Melbourne City II2W 1D 6L in last 9
  • 22 AugMelbourne City II2 – 6Bentleigh GreensL
  • 19 AugPreston Lions4 – 0Melbourne City IIL
  • 15 AugMelbourne City II0 – 3South MelbourneL
  • 1 AugHume City1 – 0Melbourne City IIL
  • 25 JulMelbourne City II2 – 3AvondaleL
  • 18 JulSunshine Georgies1 – 0Melbourne City IIL
  • 11 JulMelbourne City II2 – 2Heidelberg UnitedD
  • 4 JulAltona Magic0 – 3Melbourne City IIW
  • 26 JunSt. Albans Saints0 – 2Melbourne City IIW
Green Gully3W 2D 4L in last 9
  • 21 AugGreen Gully1 – 2St. Albans SaintsL
  • 14 AugOakleigh Cannons4 – 1Green GullyL
  • 31 JulPreston Lions2 – 2Green GullyD
  • 24 JulGreen Gully0 – 0Dandenong CityD
  • 17 JulGreen Gully3 – 1Dandenong ThunderW
  • 10 JulGreen Gully1 – 3Altona MagicL
  • 3 JulGreen Gully3 – 0Bentleigh GreensW
  • 28 JunSouth Melbourne1 – 2Green GullyW
  • 20 JunHume City3 – 2Green GullyL
H2H
Head to headMelbourne City II 1W · 0D · Green Gully 0W · 4 goals a game
  • 15 MayGreen Gully1 – 3Melbourne City II

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals0%1.2% · 26
1.5 goals27.9% · 1.14.7% · 6.5
2.5 goals22.5% · 1.3610.2% · 3
3.5 goals16.7% · 1.8316.7% · 1.83

Both teams to score

Yes68.8%
No31.2%

Double chance

1X45.6%
X254.4%

Match result

Melbourne City II3.1
Draw4
Green Gully1.85

Both teams to score

Yes68.8% · 1.36
No31.2% · 3

1X

Chance45.6%
Odds1.62

X2

Chance54.4%
Odds1.36

Melbourne City II

Chance29%
Odds3.1

Draw

Chance22.5%
Odds4

Green Gully

Chance48.6%
Odds1.85

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Green Gully at 1.85

Melbourne City IIGreen Gully
Recent form39%61%
Attack41%59%
Defence40%60%
Goals model41%59%
Head-to-head100%0%
Overall37%63%

Trends

Trend · Victoria NPL

Melbourne City II scored 1.2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Melbourne City II conceded 2.2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Failed to score in 4 of those 9.

Trend · Victoria NPL

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

Melbourne City II vs Green Gully: prediction & preview

Australia · Victoria NPL · Sat, 29 Aug 2026

Melbourne City II meet Green Gully in the Australia, Victoria NPL on 29 August 2026 at 06:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Green Gully at 1.85. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 48.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.36, about 68.8% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.36.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Melbourne City II vs Green Gully FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Melbourne City II vs Green Gully match?

Kickoff is 06:00 on 29 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Melbourne City II vs Green Gully?

Green Gully is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.85. The margin-adjusted share is about 48.6%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.36 and under 2.5 is 3.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.36. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Melbourne City II vs Green Gully prediction, H2H and stats