Get Premium

Charlotte Independence vs Alta Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

USA · USL League OneSat, 29 Aug 2026

Charlotte Independence

1st in table · 66 pts

DWWWL

Sat, 29 Aug 202600:00

5 : 0

Full time

Alta

13th in table · 34 pts

LLDLD

Pre-match win probability

61.6%Charlotte Independence21.1%Draw17.4%Alta

Our prediction

Charlotte Independence

Charlotte Independence is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.48
Confidence61.6%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Charlotte Independence 61.6%
  • Draw 21.1%
  • Alta 17.4%

Season statistics

USL League One · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Charlotte IndependenceAlta
Goals scored (avg)
2.20.9
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.71.9
Wins
208
Played
3232

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Charlotte Independence6W 2D 2L in last 10
  • 24 OctPortland Hearts of Pine4 – 1Charlotte IndependenceL
  • 18 OctGreenville Triumph0 – 3Charlotte IndependenceW
  • 11 OctCharlotte Independence3 – 0NY CosmosW
  • 4 OctSarasota Paradise2 – 3Charlotte IndependenceW
  • 26 SeptCharlotte Independence1 – 1Fort WayneD
  • 19 SeptRichmond Kickers1 – 2Charlotte IndependenceW
  • 17 SeptBoise1 – 1Charlotte IndependenceD
  • 13 SeptCharlotte Independence5 – 4Westchester SCW
  • 6 SeptUnion Omaha2 – 0Charlotte IndependenceL
  • 3 SeptCharlotte Independence3 – 2Portland Hearts of PineW
Alta0W 2D 7L in last 9
  • 25 OctAlta2 – 2Corpus ChristiD
  • 18 OctBoise2 – 1AltaL
  • 11 OctAlta2 – 2Greenville TriumphD
  • 4 OctWestchester SC2 – 1AltaL
  • 20 SeptForward Madison3 – 0AltaL
  • 13 SeptPortland Hearts of Pine1 – 0AltaL
  • 6 SeptAlta1 – 2One KnoxvilleL
  • 23 AugAlta1 – 2NaplesL
  • 16 AugNY Cosmos1 – 0AltaL
H2H
Head to headCharlotte Independence 1W · 1D · Alta 1W · 3.3 goals a game
  • 6 JulAlta1 – 1Charlotte Independence
  • 11 OctCharlotte Independence3 – 2Alta
  • 25 MayAlta2 – 1Charlotte Independence

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals66.3% · 1.433.7% · 2.75

Double chance

1X68.4%
X231.6%

Match result

Charlotte Independence1.48
Draw4.33
Alta5.25

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance68.4%
Odds1.11

X2

Chance31.6%
Odds2.4

Charlotte Independence

Chance61.6%
Odds1.48

Draw

Chance21.1%
Odds4.33

Alta

Chance17.4%
Odds5.25

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Charlotte Independence at 1.48

Charlotte IndependenceAlta
Recent form91%9%
Attack71%29%
Defence54%46%
Goals model71%29%
Head-to-head50%50%
Overall78%22%

Trends

Trend · USL League One

Charlotte Independence scored 2.2 per game in the last 10.

Trend · USL League One

Charlotte Independence conceded 1.7 per game in the last 10.

Trend · USL League One

Failed to score in 1 of those 10.

Trend · USL League One

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.

Charlotte Independence vs Alta: prediction & preview

USA · USL League One · Sat, 29 Aug 2026

Charlotte Independence meet Alta in the USA, USL League One on 29 August 2026 at 00:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 5–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Charlotte Independence at 1.48. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 61.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.4, about 66.3% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Charlotte Independence vs Alta FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Charlotte Independence vs Alta match?

Kickoff is 00:00 on 29 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Charlotte Independence vs Alta?

Charlotte Independence is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.48. The margin-adjusted share is about 61.6%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.4 and under 2.5 is 2.75.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.

Charlotte Independence vs Alta prediction, H2H and stats