Get Premium

Frome Town vs Gosport Borough Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Frome Town

11th in table · 19 pts

DWLDL

Sat, 22 Aug 202615:00

1 : 2

Full time

Gosport Borough

7th in table · 24 pts

WLLWW

Pre-match win probability

58.7%Frome Town22.4%Draw18.9%Gosport Borough

Our prediction

Frome Town

Frome Town is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.53
Confidence58.7%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Frome Town 58.7%
  • Draw 22.4%
  • Gosport Borough 18.9%

Season statistics

Non League Premier - Southern South · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Frome TownGosport Borough
Goals scored (avg)
1.21.9
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.61.6
Wins
57
Played
1415

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Frome Town1W 5D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctFrome Town2 – 3Chichester CityL
  • 24 OctBath City0 – 0Frome TownD
  • 17 OctMalvern Town2 – 0Frome TownL
  • 13 OctChippenham Town0 – 2Frome TownW
  • 10 OctFrome Town1 – 1SholingD
  • 3 OctYate Town3 – 3Frome TownD
  • 30 SeptFrome Town2 – 2Taunton TownD
  • 26 SeptFrome Town1 – 1Willand RoversD
  • 22 SeptPlymouth Parkway2 – 0Frome TownL
Gosport Borough5W 1D 3L in last 9
  • 31 OctGosport Borough3 – 2Hanwell TownW
  • 27 OctBracknell Town1 – 3Gosport BoroughW
  • 24 OctGosport Borough0 – 2Chichester CityL
  • 20 OctWimborne Town3 – 0Gosport BoroughL
  • 17 OctGosport Borough4 – 0Basingstoke TownW
  • 10 OctBath City1 – 2Gosport BoroughW
  • 7 OctGosport Borough1 – 3Poole TownL
  • 30 SeptGosport Borough1 – 1Bracknell TownD
  • 26 SeptTiverton Town1 – 3Gosport BoroughW
H2H
Head to headFrome Town 1W · 1D · Gosport Borough 0W · 0.5 goals a game
  • 18 FebFrome Town0 – 0Gosport Borough
  • 10 AugGosport Borough0 – 1Frome Town

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals59% · 1.641% · 2.3

Double chance

1X66.8%
X233.2%

Match result

Frome Town1.53
Draw4
Gosport Borough4.75

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance66.8%
Odds1.12

X2

Chance33.2%
Odds2.25

Frome Town

Chance58.7%
Odds1.53

Draw

Chance22.4%
Odds4

Gosport Borough

Chance18.9%
Odds4.75

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Frome Town at 1.53

Frome TownGosport Borough
Recent form33%67%
Attack39%61%
Defence50%50%
Goals model39%61%
Head-to-head75%25%
Overall76%24%

Trends

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Frome Town scored 1.2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Frome Town conceded 1.6 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Failed to score in 3 of those 9.

Trend · Non League Premier - Southern South

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.

Frome Town vs Gosport Borough: prediction & preview

England · Non League Premier - Southern South · Sat, 22 Aug 2026

Frome Town meet Gosport Borough in the England, Non League Premier - Southern South on 22 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Frome Town at 1.53. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 58.7% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.6, about 59% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Frome Town vs Gosport Borough FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Frome Town vs Gosport Borough match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 22 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Frome Town vs Gosport Borough?

Frome Town is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.53. The margin-adjusted share is about 58.7%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.6 and under 2.5 is 2.3.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.