Get Premium

Mansfield Town vs Luton Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League OneSun, 30 Aug 2026

Mansfield Town

12th in table · 18 pts

WDWWL

Sun, 30 Aug 202615:00

5 : 2

Full time

Luton

4th in table · 23 pts

LWWWW

Pre-match win probability

30.7%Mansfield Town26.4%Draw42.9%Luton

Our prediction

2 · Mansfield Town

Mansfield Town vs Luton listed tip from the board.

Odds2.15
Confidence42.9%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Mansfield Town 30.7%
  • Draw 26.4%
  • Luton 42.9%

Season statistics

League One · 8 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Mansfield TownLuton
Goals scored (avg)
1.52.2
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.11
Wins
57
Played
1213

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Mansfield Town3W 3D 2L in last 8
  • 31 OctMansfield Town0 – 2Notts CountyL
  • 24 OctBlackpool1 – 4Mansfield TownW
  • 20 OctAFC Wimbledon0 – 3Mansfield TownW
  • 15 OctMansfield Town1 – 1Oxford UnitedD
  • 10 OctMansfield Town2 – 1BromleyW
  • 6 OctPort Vale2 – 0Mansfield TownL
  • 19 SeptBurton Albion2 – 2Mansfield TownD
  • 12 SeptMansfield Town0 – 0HuddersfieldD
Luton6W 1D 3L in last 10
  • 31 OctPeterborough0 – 2LutonW
  • 27 OctLuton3 – 1DoncasterW
  • 24 OctLuton2 – 1LeicesterW
  • 20 OctLuton2 – 1BarnsleyW
  • 17 OctMilton Keynes Dons2 – 1LutonL
  • 10 OctWycombe1 – 4LutonW
  • 3 OctColchester1 – 1LutonD
  • 22 SeptLuton6 – 0Ipswich Town U21W
  • 19 SeptLuton0 – 1BradfordL
  • 10 SeptStevenage2 – 1LutonL
H2H
Head to headMansfield Town 2W · 4D · Luton 3W · 2.3 goals a game
  • 18 AprMansfield Town2 – 2Luton
  • 18 OctLuton0 – 2Mansfield Town
  • 2 AprLuton2 – 1Mansfield Town
  • 26 AugMansfield Town2 – 2Luton
  • 17 AprMansfield Town1 – 1Luton
  • 22 OctLuton1 – 1Mansfield Town
  • 23 JanMansfield Town0 – 2Luton
  • 19 SeptLuton1 – 0Mansfield Town
  • 17 FebMansfield Town1 – 0Luton

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23.2% · 1.021.4% · 17
1.5 goals20.2% · 1.174.7% · 5
2.5 goals15.1% · 1.5710.1% · 2.35
3.5 goals9.9% · 2.3815.5% · 1.53

Both teams to score

Yes62.5%
No37.5%

Double chance

1X47.8%
X252.2%

Match result

Mansfield Town3
Draw3.5
Luton2.15

Both teams to score

Yes62.5% · 1.5
No37.5% · 2.5

1X

Chance47.8%
Odds1.53

X2

Chance52.2%
Odds1.4

Mansfield Town

Chance30.7%
Odds3

Draw

Chance26.4%
Odds3.5

Luton

Chance42.9%
Odds2.15

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 2 at 2.15

Mansfield TownLuton
Recent form39%61%
Attack41%59%
Defence49%51%
Goals model41%59%
Head-to-head44%56%
Overall42%58%

Trends

Trend · League One

Mansfield Town scored 1.5 per game in the last 8.

Trend · League One

Mansfield Town conceded 1.1 per game in the last 8.

Trend · League One

Failed to score in 3 of those 8.

Trend · League One

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 8.

Mansfield Town vs Luton: prediction & preview

England · League One · Sun, 30 Aug 2026

Mansfield Town meet Luton in the England, League One on 30 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 5–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Luton at 2.15. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 42.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 59.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.5.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Mansfield Town vs Luton FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Mansfield Town vs Luton match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 30 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Mansfield Town vs Luton?

Luton is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.15. The margin-adjusted share is about 42.9%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.35.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.5. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.