Get Premium

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League OneSun, 1 Nov 2026

Sheffield Wednesday

9th in table · 19 pts

DWLLD

Sun, 1 Nov 202615:00

1 : 1

Full time

Blackpool

20th in table · 11 pts

LLWLW

Pre-match win probability

53.3%Sheffield Wednesday23.6%Draw23.1%Blackpool

Our prediction

1 · Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool listed tip from the board.

Odds1.73
Confidence57.8%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Sheffield Wednesday 53.3%
  • Draw 23.6%
  • Blackpool 23.1%

Season statistics

League One · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool
Goals scored (avg)
1.41.6
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.92.2
Wins
53
Played
1211

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Sheffield Wednesday4W 4D 2L in last 10
  • 27 OctSheffield Wednesday1 – 1Cambridge UnitedD
  • 24 OctDoncaster2 – 0Sheffield WednesdayL
  • 20 OctNotts County2 – 0Sheffield WednesdayL
  • 17 OctSheffield Wednesday5 – 0AFC WimbledonW
  • 10 OctHuddersfield2 – 2Sheffield WednesdayD
  • 6 OctSheffield Wednesday2 – 0Sunderland U21W
  • 22 SeptSalford City1 – 2Sheffield WednesdayW
  • 19 SeptSheffield Wednesday0 – 0Stockport CountyD
  • 12 SeptSheffield Wednesday0 – 0WiganD
  • 5 SeptPeterborough1 – 2Sheffield WednesdayW
Blackpool2W 2D 5L in last 9
  • 27 OctBlackpool3 – 2Aston Villa U21W
  • 24 OctBlackpool1 – 4Mansfield TownL
  • 20 OctBlackpool2 – 0Milton Keynes DonsW
  • 17 OctLeyton Orient2 – 0BlackpoolL
  • 10 OctCambridge United1 – 0BlackpoolL
  • 6 OctBlackpool2 – 2CreweD
  • 22 SeptWigan3 – 2BlackpoolL
  • 19 SeptBlackpool2 – 4PlymouthL
  • 12 SeptBlackpool2 – 2BromleyD
H2H
Head to headSheffield Wednesday 4W · 3D · Blackpool 3W · 1.4 goals a game
  • 17 SeptBlackpool0 – 1Sheffield Wednesday
  • 7 MarBlackpool0 – 1Sheffield Wednesday
  • 26 DecSheffield Wednesday1 – 0Blackpool
  • 1 JanSheffield Wednesday2 – 0Blackpool
  • 30 NovBlackpool2 – 0Sheffield Wednesday
  • 16 AprBlackpool0 – 0Sheffield Wednesday
  • 6 NovSheffield Wednesday0 – 2Blackpool
  • 7 FebSheffield Wednesday0 – 3Blackpool
  • 28 JanBlackpool1 – 1Sheffield Wednesday
  • 11 AugSheffield Wednesday0 – 0Blackpool

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23.2% · 1.021.4% · 17
1.5 goals20.2% · 1.174.7% · 5
2.5 goals15.1% · 1.5710.1% · 2.35
3.5 goals9.9% · 2.3815.5% · 1.53

Both teams to score

Yes59.4%
No40.6%

Double chance

1X38.5%
1238.5%
X222.9%

Match result

Sheffield Wednesday1.73
Draw3.9
Blackpool4

Both teams to score

Yes59.4% · 1.57
No40.6% · 2.3

1X

Chance38.5%
Odds1.22

12

Chance38.5%
Odds1.22

X2

Chance22.9%
Odds2.05

Sheffield Wednesday

Chance53.3%
Odds1.73

Draw

Chance23.6%
Odds3.9

Blackpool

Chance23.1%
Odds4

First half result

Sheffield Wednesday40.9% · 2.2
Draw36.7% · 2.45
Blackpool22.5% · 4

Half goals

1st over 0.5100% · 1.25

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 1 at 1.73

Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool
Recent form67%33%
Attack47%53%
Defence72%28%
Goals model47%53%
Head-to-head55%45%
Overall70%30%

Trends

Trend · League One

Sheffield Wednesday scored 1.4 per game in the last 10.

Trend · League One

Sheffield Wednesday conceded 0.9 per game in the last 10.

Trend · League One

Failed to score in 4 of those 10.

Trend · League One

Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 10.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool: prediction & preview

England · League One · Sun, 1 Nov 2026

Sheffield Wednesday meet Blackpool in the England, League One on 1 November 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Sheffield Wednesday at 1.73. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 53.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 59.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool FAQs

4 questions

What time is the Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool match?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 1 November 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

What are the safest picks for Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool?

Sheffield Wednesday is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.73. The margin-adjusted share is about 53.3%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.35.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.