Get Premium

Stockport County vs Wycombe Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League OneSat, 29 Aug 2026

Stockport County

2nd in table · 26 pts

LWWDW

Sat, 29 Aug 202615:00

5 : 1

Full time

Wycombe

13th in table · 18 pts

LWDDW

Pre-match win probability

49.3%Stockport County26.7%Draw24%Wycombe

Our prediction

1X · Stockport County

Stockport County vs Wycombe listed tip from the board.

Odds1.25
Confidence49.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Stockport County 49.3%
  • Draw 26.7%
  • Wycombe 24%

Season statistics

League One · highlighted side is stronger

Stockport CountyWycombe
Goals scored (avg)
–1.9
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
–1.2
Wins
84
Played
1413

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Stockport County0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Wycombe5W 3D 1L in last 9
    • 31 OctWycombe2 – 0Burton AlbionW
    • 24 OctAFC Wimbledon1 – 1WycombeD
    • 20 OctCambridge United2 – 2WycombeD
    • 17 OctWycombe2 – 0Notts CountyW
    • 10 OctWycombe1 – 4LutonL
    • 6 OctWycombe4 – 1Bristol RoversW
    • 26 SeptWycombe2 – 2ReadingD
    • 19 SeptWigan0 – 1WycombeW
    • 15 SeptWycombe2 – 1Chelsea U21W
    H2H
    Head to headStockport County 3W · 0D · Wycombe 1W · 3.8 goals a game
    • 3 AprStockport County3 – 0Wycombe
    • 9 AugWycombe1 – 2Stockport County
    • 3 MayWycombe1 – 3Stockport County
    • 5 NovStockport County0 – 5Wycombe

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    0.5 goals22.5% · 1.052.1% · 11
    1.5 goals18.9% · 1.256.3% · 3.75
    2.5 goals12.8% · 1.8512.1% · 1.95
    3.5 goals7.9% · 317.4% · 1.36

    Both teams to score

    Yes54.7%
    No45.3%

    Double chance

    1X60.4%
    X239.6%

    Match result

    Stockport County1.9
    Draw3.5
    Wycombe3.9

    Both teams to score

    Yes54.7% · 1.7
    No45.3% · 2.05

    1X

    Chance60.4%
    Odds1.25

    X2

    Chance39.6%
    Odds1.91

    Stockport County

    Chance49.3%
    Odds1.9

    Draw

    Chance26.7%
    Odds3.5

    Wycombe

    Chance24%
    Odds3.9

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: 1X at 1.25

    Stockport CountyWycombe
    Recent form5%95%
    Attack34%66%
    Defence36%64%
    Goals model34%66%
    Head-to-head75%25%
    Overall67%33%

    Trends

    Trend · League One

    Wycombe scored 1.9 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · League One

    Wycombe conceded 1.2 per game in the last 9.

    Trend · League One

    Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.

    Trend · League One

    Over 2.5 goals in 5 of those 9.

    Stockport County vs Wycombe: prediction & preview

    England · League One · Sat, 29 Aug 2026

    Stockport County meet Wycombe in the England, League One on 29 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 5–1.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Stockport County at 1.9. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 49.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.7.

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    Stockport County vs Wycombe FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is the Stockport County vs Wycombe match?

    Kickoff is 15:00 on 29 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    What are the safest picks for Stockport County vs Wycombe?

    Stockport County is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 1.9. The margin-adjusted share is about 49.3%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 1.85 and under 2.5 is 1.95.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    Both teams to score is priced at 1.7. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.