Get Premium

Western Sydney Wanderers vs Auckland Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Australia · A-LeagueSat, 24 Oct 2026

Western Sydney Wanderers

Sat, 24 Oct 202607:00

5 : 2

Full time

Auckland

Pre-match win probability

36.5%Western Sydney Wanderers27.1%Draw36.5%Auckland

Our prediction

Western Sydney Wanderers

Western Sydney Wanderers is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.6
Confidence36.5%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Western Sydney Wanderers 36.5%
  • Draw 27.1%
  • Auckland 36.5%

Season statistics

A-League · highlighted side is stronger

Western Sydney WanderersAuckland

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Western Sydney Wanderers0W 0D 0L in last 0
    Auckland0W 0D 0L in last 0
      H2H
      Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

      Betting markets

      Bookmaker prices with margin removed

      Goal lineOverUnder
      0.5 goals22.6% · 1.042% · 12
      1.5 goals18.8% · 1.256.3% · 3.75
      2.5 goals13.4% · 1.7511.7% · 2
      3.5 goals8.5% · 2.7516.8% · 1.4

      Both teams to score

      Yes57.6%
      No42.4%

      Double chance

      1X51%
      X249%

      Match result

      Western Sydney Wanderers2.6
      Draw3.5
      Auckland2.6

      Both teams to score

      Yes57.6% · 1.62
      No42.4% · 2.2

      1X

      Chance51%
      Odds1.44

      X2

      Chance49%
      Odds1.5

      Western Sydney Wanderers

      Chance36.5%
      Odds2.6

      Draw

      Chance27.1%
      Odds3.5

      Auckland

      Chance36.5%
      Odds2.6

      No half-time prices stored.

      No corner prices stored.

      Model comparison

      Our pick: Western Sydney Wanderers at 2.6

      Western Sydney WanderersAuckland
      Recent form50%50%
      Attack50%50%
      Defence50%50%
      Goals model50%50%
      Overall50%50%

      Western Sydney Wanderers vs Auckland: prediction & preview

      Australia · A-League · Sat, 24 Oct 2026

      Western Sydney Wanderers meet Auckland in the Australia, A-League on 24 October 2026 at 07:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 5–2.

      On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Western Sydney Wanderers at 2.6. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 36.5% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

      The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.75, about 53.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

      Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

      Western Sydney Wanderers vs Auckland FAQs

      4 questions

      What time is the Western Sydney Wanderers vs Auckland match?

      Kickoff is 07:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

      What are the safest picks for Western Sydney Wanderers vs Auckland?

      Western Sydney Wanderers is the safest-priced 1X2 pick at 2.6. The margin-adjusted share is about 36.5%.

      What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

      Over 2.5 is 1.75 and under 2.5 is 2.

      Do both teams score on this match?

      Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.